Limited states on Honeywell T6?

Posted on
Tue Jan 24, 2023 7:27 am
Japple55 offline
Posts: 231
Joined: Sep 26, 2015
Location: NE Tennessee

Limited states on Honeywell T6?

Hi all,
I've been trying to use the Timed Devices plugin to monitor HVAC usage with my Honeywell T6 thermostats. I wasn't getting any info then realized the device is only showing 2 custom states. It that all this device provides, or do I have it configured improperly?

TIA,

Jim
Attachments
Tstat.gif
Tstat.gif (64.06 KiB) Viewed 98 times

Posted on
Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:00 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 6444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Limited states on Honeywell T6?

The standard Indigo Thermostat device has built-in states for most things, so there's not much need for custom states.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Jan 24, 2023 5:23 pm
jltnol offline
Posts: 900
Joined: Oct 15, 2013

Re: Limited states on Honeywell T6?

And one thing I've leaned recently is to use the "Print Device Details to Event Log". Just right click on the device to find this item.

Posted on
Wed Jan 25, 2023 6:01 pm
Japple55 offline
Posts: 231
Joined: Sep 26, 2015
Location: NE Tennessee

Re: Limited states on Honeywell T6?

Thanks guys. I seem to have some strange stuff going on with my T6s. On one of them the flame icon never turns hollow, even when off. And on the other, the running timer (plug-in) never shuts off when the unit turns off. Some of the device states that appear to be available from the Running Timer don’t seem to work. Some really wonky stuff.

Think I’ll try deleting and reinstalling the devices.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest