Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

Posted on
Thu Apr 09, 2020 7:05 pm
kmarkley offline
Posts: 147
Joined: Nov 15, 2016

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

Glad to hear it. Update pushed to the plugin store.

Posted on
Sat Apr 25, 2020 7:20 am
shapa offline
Posts: 391
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

Two D7s, works fine with plugin.

Thanks a lot!

Posted on
Fri May 08, 2020 8:37 am
shapa offline
Posts: 391
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

Noticed that the plugin is stopped to work.
Had to restart it manually. Looks like it is hanging for some reason. Enabled debug, will continue to monitor.

(" Error process (pid 8866) failed to quit after polite request -- forcing it to quit now")

Posted on
Fri May 08, 2020 3:39 pm
kmarkley offline
Posts: 147
Joined: Nov 15, 2016

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

I've had occasional issues with the plugin failing to tell if it has a valid connection to neato's servers (as mentioned in the plugin description). The third-party library I'm using to access the API doesn't seem to expose the source of the problem so I haven't figured out how to identify or rectify the situation automatically. When this happens I usually have to edit and re-save the robot's indigo device.

I have not seen an issue with the plugin hanging and failing to quit after a polite request. It almost sounds like a network issue but I can't be sure. Please let me know if you find any more clues.

Posted on
Sun Jun 07, 2020 6:00 pm
vvrangler offline
Posts: 20
Joined: Sep 01, 2014

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

I am receiving the same error message, but it looks like I am running a different firmware version, 4.5.3-189, do you think that is the problem, different versions reporting different json data?

Thanks!

Jun 7, 2020 at 4:54:45 PM
Neato Botvac "Upstairs" request status
Neato Botvac Error "Upstairs" received malformed status message
Neato Botvac Debug {
"action": 0,
"alert": null,
"availableCommands": {
"goToBase": false,
"pause": false,
"resume": false,
"start": true,
"stop": false
},
"availableServices": {
"IECTest": "advanced-1",
"findMe": "basic-1",
"generalInfo": "basic-1",
"houseCleaning": "basic-4",
"logCopy": "basic-1",
"manualCleaning": "basic-1",
"maps": "basic-2",
"preferences": "basic-2",
"schedule": "basic-2",
"softwareUpdate": "basic-1",
"spotCleaning": "basic-3",
"wifi": "basic-1"
},
"cleaning": {
"category": 4,
"mapId": "",
"mode": 1,
"modifier": 1,
"navigationMode": 1,
"spotHeight": 0,
"spotWidth": 0
},
"data": {},
"details": {
"charge": 99,
"dockHasBeenSeen": false,
"isCharging": false,
"isDocked": true,
"isScheduleEnabled": false
},
"error": null,
"meta": {
"firmware": "4.5.3-189",
"modelName": "BotVacD7Connected"
},
"reqId": "1",
"result": "ok",
"state": 1,
"version": 1
}
Neato Botvac Debug "Upstairs" status update complete

Posted on
Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:15 pm
kmarkley offline
Posts: 147
Joined: Nov 15, 2016

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

The issue seems to be that your robot is in cleaning category 4.

The plugin is only aware of 3 cleaning categories -- manual (1), house (2), and spot (3). Please put your robot in one of these categories and confirm the plugin can then successfully complete the status request.

If so, let me know what this new category is and I'll add it to the plugin.

Posted on
Wed Jun 17, 2020 4:34 pm
vvrangler offline
Posts: 20
Joined: Sep 01, 2014

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

@kmarkley
kmarkley wrote:
The issue seems to be that your robot is in cleaning category 4.

The plugin is only aware of 3 cleaning categories -- manual (1), house (2), and spot (3). Please put your robot in one of these categories and confirm the plugin can then successfully complete the status request.

If so, let me know what this new category is and I'll add it to the plugin.


So this only seems to happen when I am in House mode, however I do have a stored floorplan that it cleans from and I either have to select a room or entire house.
I have included examples of the error for both below. So my assumption would be that Category 4 must mean floorplan?

On this attempt I selected a single room "Family Room" from the floorplan

Neato Botvac Debug {
"action": 4,
"alert": null,
"availableCommands": {
"goToBase": false,
"pause": true,
"resume": false,
"start": false,
"stop": false
},
"availableServices": {
"IECTest": "advanced-1",
"findMe": "basic-1",
"generalInfo": "basic-1",
"houseCleaning": "basic-4",
"logCopy": "basic-1",
"manualCleaning": "basic-1",
"maps": "basic-2",
"preferences": "basic-2",
"schedule": "basic-2",
"softwareUpdate": "basic-1",
"spotCleaning": "basic-3",
"wifi": "basic-1"
},
"cleaning": {
"boundary": {
"id": "877ab40a-f7cf-4105-8dbb-7fca9d7e5788",
"name": "Family Room"
},
"category": 4,
"mapId": "2019-12-02T01:01:09Z",
"mode": 1,
"modifier": 1,
"navigationMode": 2,
"spotHeight": 0,
"spotWidth": 0
},
"data": {},
"details": {
"charge": 94,
"dockHasBeenSeen": true,
"isCharging": false,
"isDocked": false,
"isScheduleEnabled": false
},
"error": null,
"meta": {
"firmware": "4.5.3-189",
"modelName": "BotVacD7Connected"
},
"reqId": "1",
"result": "ok",
"state": 2,
"version": 1
}


In this one I selected Entire House

Neato Botvac Debug {
"action": 0,
"alert": null,
"availableCommands": {
"goToBase": false,
"pause": false,
"resume": false,
"start": true,
"stop": false
},
"availableServices": {
"IECTest": "advanced-1",
"findMe": "basic-1",
"generalInfo": "basic-1",
"houseCleaning": "basic-4",
"logCopy": "basic-1",
"manualCleaning": "basic-1",
"maps": "basic-2",
"preferences": "basic-2",
"schedule": "basic-2",
"softwareUpdate": "basic-1",
"spotCleaning": "basic-3",
"wifi": "basic-1"
},
"cleaning": {
"category": 4,
"mapId": "",
"mode": 1,
"modifier": 1,
"navigationMode": 2,
"spotHeight": 0,
"spotWidth": 0
},
"data": {},
"details": {
"charge": 96,
"dockHasBeenSeen": false,
"isCharging": true,
"isDocked": true,
"isScheduleEnabled": false
},
"error": null,
"meta": {
"firmware": "4.5.3-189",
"modelName": "BotVacD7Connected"
},
"reqId": "1",
"result": "ok",
"state": 1,
"version": 1
}


During the Spot and Manual there were no errors reported.

Thanks again for your help!

Posted on
Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:38 pm
McJohn offline
User avatar
Posts: 470
Joined: Dec 18, 2012
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin

Thank you so much for all your effort for the Botvac Connected with Neato Plugin!
It's plug and play! Super! (We've been waiting for years)

Everything is working fast and smooth.
One question:

The Botvac Connected does not want to go to his basket:

Neato Botvac Error "Neato" go to base command not currently available

It's this one:
https://www.neatorobotics.com/support/b ... formation/

How could we fix this?

Thanks for your support.

Regards,

John

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest