How to Setup Weather Conditions?

Posted on
Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:16 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

How to Setup Weather Conditions?

Hi All,
I can't seem to get "weather conditions" to work in Indigo Touch 1.7 ? It's under Variables section. I put in the weather fetch station, example: KMRI, but it won't do anything. I've tried several NOAA weather station names, but it doesn't update anything. All I'm trying to do is set up a weather conditions in Touch. I even tried setting up the NOAA plugin on Indigo 5 on the mac, to see if Touch needs that, but it didn't make any difference. Anybody got any ideas? Thanks.

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:42 am
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1297
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

thomasw wrote:
Hi All,
I can't seem to get "weather conditions" to work in Indigo Touch 1.7 ? It's under Variables section. I put in the weather fetch station, example: KMRI, but it won't do anything. I've tried several NOAA weather station names, but it doesn't update anything. All I'm trying to do is set up a weather conditions in Touch. I even tried setting up the NOAA plugin on Indigo 5 on the mac, to see if Touch needs that, but it didn't make any difference. Anybody got any ideas? Thanks.


How do you have Weather Conditions setup? How often is it set to update itself?

Do you see any errors in the Indigo log?

- Benjamin

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:47 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

Hi Benjamin,
I am just trying to set weather conditions up in Indigo Touch. There are no errors on Indigo on the mac log.
On Touch, it has "variables" and then one of them is "weather conditions". I looked up the NOAA weather
stations, and tried several, but it won't update the weather at all on Indigo Touch. Is Touch supposed to fetch
the weather from Indigo on the home mac? I have Weather set up on Indigo on the home mac, and it does
fetch the weather info with no problem...The weather plugin is listed at the top line of "devices", and here is
a screen shot of it, and the open box for it. Notice that it does not let you choose "display in UI", that box is
grayed out for some reason. Is that why it doesn't show up in Indigo Touch? Thanks!
Attachments
IndigoWeatherPic.png
IndigoWeatherPic.png (312.21 KiB) Viewed 3611 times

Posted on
Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:04 am
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1297
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

thomasw wrote:
Hi Benjamin,
I am just trying to set weather conditions up in Indigo Touch. There are no errors on Indigo on the mac log.
On Touch, it has "variables" and then one of them is "weather conditions". I looked up the NOAA weather
stations, and tried several, but it won't update the weather at all on Indigo Touch. Is Touch supposed to fetch
the weather from Indigo on the home mac? I have Weather set up on Indigo on the home mac, and it does
fetch the weather info with no problem...The weather plugin is listed at the top line of "devices", and here is
a screen shot of it, and the open box for it. Notice that it does not let you choose "display in UI", that box is
grayed out for some reason. Is that why it doesn't show up in Indigo Touch? Thanks!


Actually your screen shot shows your Weather conditions quite clearly....

The current Condition is Fair, dew point was 31.8, and etc...

The Weather condition(s) are stored in the devices STATES, that's the box below the device list. If you check the variables setting, the next time the Weather Conditions plugin polls the weather provider, it will also write the data to variables that are stored in the Weather folder in the folder list....

If you want to see the weather via a GUI, you need to go to the Indigo Web Server, and choose the Weather Conditions plugin from the Web server...
If you go to the system that is running into and choose to browse to http://127.0.0.1 that will probably bring up the Indigo Web server.... (Assuming you have it turned on)

- Benjamin

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:48 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

Hi again Benjamin,
Yes, it is showing up in the Device "state" box at the bottom, but that information is not displaying at all in Indigo Touch.
I logged in to the GUI http://127.0.0.1:8176, and it is the same page that is NOT working in Indigo Touch?
Here is a screen shot of that page. It is the same page that I am trying to get to work in Indigo Touch, but it has blanks?
I have the local NOAA weather station set as KWRI, (the station does set) but I've also tried other ones, and nothing will get this page to "fetch"
the information? I'm just trying to get that weather information to also display on the iPhone Indigo Touch. In Indigo Touch,
the page is found under "variables", then weather conditions. If we can get this page to work in the GUI 127, I'm sure it
will work in Indigo Touch? It is the same page.
-Tom
Attachments
Picture 15.png
Picture 15.png (65.3 KiB) Viewed 3586 times
Picture 14.png
Picture 14.png (74.27 KiB) Viewed 3587 times

Posted on
Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:18 am
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1297
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

thomasw wrote:
Hi again Benjamin,
Yes, it is showing up in the Device "state" box at the bottom, but that information is not displaying at all in Indigo Touch.


Indigo Touch.... Ah, I missed that. Indigo Touch doesn't show custom web pages at this time. So you won't be able to pull up the Weather Conditions web page.

But everything else should work...

You do have the Export as Variables feature turned on? What does indigo's Variable window show? Does it show the proper values?

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:39 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

You do have the Export as Variables feature turned on? What does indigo's Variable window show? Does it show the proper values?
Ben,
what is "export as variables" feature? Have no idea what that is.
And, no, Indigo's variable window isn't showing the weather conditions values at all. See the attached picture of the variable list window.
If the values would show in the variable list, I believe they would also show on Indigo Touch's weather conditions, because it is the exact same screen.
I just don't understand why it won't show the values in Variable List window, but it does show the values in Indigo Device "States" box ?
Attachments
Picture 17.png
Picture 17.png (201.69 KiB) Viewed 3560 times
Picture 16.png
Picture 16.png (85.38 KiB) Viewed 3560 times

Posted on
Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:44 am
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1297
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

thomasw wrote:
You do have the Export as Variables feature turned on? What does indigo's Variable window show? Does it show the proper values?
Ben,
what is "export as variables" feature? Have no idea what that is.
And, no, Indigo's variable window isn't showing the weather conditions values at all. See the attached picture of the variable list window.
If the values would show in the variable list, I believe they would also show on Indigo Touch's weather conditions, because it is the exact same screen.
I just don't understand why it won't show the values in Variable List window, but it does show the values in Indigo Device "States" box ?


Under the Plugins menu, choose Weather Conditions, and select Configure.

One of the buttons should be "Export as Variables". This will make the plugin also write out variables when it updates the states.

- Benjamin

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:08 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

Benjamin,
Houston, we have a problem. I clicked on "Plugins", then NOAA Weather, then configure, like you said, but the only thing that shows up is
to enable debugging or not? Here are the screen shots of it, and I even tried "weather snoop" and it is the same. If you meant "weather conditions" there isn't anything named that in "plugins"?
Should there be a "weather conditions" in the plugins? If so, why are "weather conditions" already in the Variable List? I'm sooooo confused.....LOL
-Tom
Attachments
Picture 18.png
Picture 18.png (314.89 KiB) Viewed 3544 times
Picture 22.png
Picture 22.png (378.05 KiB) Viewed 3544 times
Picture 21.png
Picture 21.png (335.96 KiB) Viewed 3544 times
Picture 20.png
Picture 20.png (235.58 KiB) Viewed 3544 times

Posted on
Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:02 am
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1297
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?

thomasw wrote:
Benjamin,
Houston, we have a problem. I clicked on "Plugins", then NOAA Weather, then configure, like you said, but the only thing that shows up is
to enable debugging or not? Here are the screen shots of it, and I even tried "weather snoop" and it is the same. If you meant "weather conditions" there isn't anything named that in "plugins"?
Should there be a "weather conditions" in the plugins? If so, why are "weather conditions" already in the Variable List? I'm sooooo confused.....LOL
-Tom


So am I....

But evidence suggests that the Weather Conditions plugin is not installed....

1) Try Stopping the Indigo server....

2) Make sure that the Weather-Conditions.indigoPlugin is in the
/Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 5/Plugins
Folder.

4) Restart the Indigo 5 Server

5) After the Indigo server restarts, it will immediately open a dialog window, asking you to the set the default settings for the Weather Conditions plugin.

Check the plugin's pull down and verify that Weather Conditions is listed in the plugin pull down menu.

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:31 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 126
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: How to Setup Weather Conditions?-SOLVED

Benjamin,
Now you've done it! The problem was there was no Weather Conditions plugin installed. The only ones that were in the plugins folder were NOAA weather and Weather Snoop. So, I downloaded the Weather Conditions plugin, moved it to that folder, and stopped the server, and re-started it, and it asked me for the zip code, and that was it. Now, after restarting it again, it is working. I can see the weather conditions in the Variable List pull down box, and on the iPhone Indigo Touch screen named Weather Conditions. You nailed it perfectly. Thank You very much.
It's a shame this site doesn't give points to people who answer questions, you would get a lot of them........LOL

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest