Multiple Philips Hue Bridges

Posted on
Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:54 pm
mbrihed offline
Posts: 18
Joined: May 21, 2016

Multiple Philips Hue Bridges

Hi!

I am using the Hue plugin and have already 55 lights plus some scenes etc in Hue only. I was training to figure out if I can have a second Hue bridge added to the config but can't find a way to do it.

I will be expanding with another 20 Hue lamps shortly plus that in my house the Hue bridge seems to have issues covering the whole house and looses connection to lamps randomly.

I thought adding one Hue bridge upstairs and one for downstairs would increase coverage and also let me expand with more lamps when needed.

Any idea if I can have two Hue bridges connected at the same time in Indigo (Hue Plugin)?

Thanks!

/M

Posted on
Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:35 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14156
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Multiple Philips Hue Bridges

[MODERATOR NOTE] moved to the Hue plugin developer's forum.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:01 pm
nsheldon offline
Posts: 1885
Joined: Aug 09, 2010
Location: CA

Re: Multiple Philips Hue Bridges

Hi M.

The Hue Lights plugin doesn't support multiple hubs, but you can use multiple copies of the Hue Lights plugin (with some modifications) to access multiple hubs. See my recent post here addressing that topic.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest