Texecom Plugin

Posted on
Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:24 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 297
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Texecom Plugin

Probably only of interest to UK/European users, but I've written a plugin for the Texecom Premier range of security panels. Here's a link to the download page:

https://www.indigodomo.com/library/402/
Last edited by racarter on Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:18 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4274
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

Just installing one at Church with IPCom onboard.

Happy to play/test as long as I can get the remote working - won't be leaving it on WAN permanently, but no problem playing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:10 pm
thomas_ja27 offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 11, 2014

Re: Texecom Plugin

Hello!

I have a texecom premier alarmsystem that i want to integrate with indigo.
Have been looking for this a long time now. Does it communicate via com or ip?

Best regard
Thomas Jakobsen
Norway

Posted on
Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:09 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 297
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

Currently the plugin requires the panel to have a COM IP module.

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:35 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4274
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

Hi Alan.

I'm connected to my Church Texecom ok, but I use dyndns as our IP address changes regularly.

Whenever your plugin receives updates from the Panel, I get an error which I think is because you're comparing the IP address in the Panel with the IP address (dyndns URL) in the plugin/device?

2017-08-28 15:34:16.341 Texecom Error Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 88, in runConcurrentThread
File "plugin.py", line 286, in pollPanel
File "plugin.py", line 504, in pollSystemStatus
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'updateStateOnServer'

2017-08-28 15:34:16.343 Texecom Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)


Peter

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:28 am
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 297
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

The error is not (directly) to do with the IP address - I don't do any comparisons. The plugin is trying to update the Texecom panel mains supply status (Indigo address TPower) and can't find it. Are other objects being updated? I'd be interested to see the comms replies from the panel. If you tick 'Copy panel comms to Indigo Event Log' in the plugin config menu and copy me the results I'll see if I can see what's wrong. (Just to check: are you running the latest version 0.3.1?)

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:15 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4274
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

Hi Alan.

I don't have a Mains Power device... your plugin hasn't created one.

I've just made one manually but it doesn't set the Address when I do it manually so it still doesn't find one. :-)

Peter

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:29 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4274
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

howartp wrote:
I don't have a Mains Power device... your plugin hasn't created one.

I think... (though I was wrong earlier!) this is down to a tabbing issue.

The code to create the Power Supply is tabbed within the if (PC Output Devices) code, so if there's no PC output devices in the config then it doesn't do the Power Supply either.

Peter

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:43 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 297
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

That's weird. I see what you mean about the tabs, but I have no PC outputs yet I've got a power device! I have quite a few users now, and I'm only aware of one who uses PC outputs.

Anyway, I've corrected the code. If you do a manual update check you'll be able to download it.

Posted on
Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:29 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4274
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Texecom Plugin

Will do once I can get back in my Mac... iCloud been hacked and Mac locked :-(


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest