Visibility to Ecobee Data

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 5:40 pm
SearchCz offline
Posts: 172
Joined: Sep 18, 2019

Re: Visibility to Ecobee Data

I'm making progress on my scripts, and I'm able to pull in a variety of dev states ( hvacMode, equipmentStatus, hvacCoolerIsOn, hvacHeaterIsOn, setpointHeat, setpointCol ).

I have two questions.

1) whats the key to the dev.state for current temperature(s).

2) what would be the proper syntax if I wanted to set a dev.state in my script. hvacMode and setpoints for example.

All help greatly appreciated!

FlyingDiver wrote:
SearchCz wrote:
How would I et a look at any f these device state values in a python script ?


https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id ... vice_state

Code: Select all
# get the device
dev = indigo.devices[23989834]  # Some custom device
# access the state through the states property, use the key
# that's displayed in the Custom States tile on the main window
# when you have a custom device selected
print dev.states["someDeviceStateKey"]

# show all the device states (use unicode() to print special chars correctly):
print unicode(dev.states)


Except, you can't use the label in the popup shown a couple posts up. You need the name from the list, or right click on the name in the list and get the python reference.

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 6:02 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7210
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Visibility to Ecobee Data

SearchCz wrote:
1) whats the key to the dev.state for current temperature(s).


https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id ... ce_states5

SearchCz wrote:
2) what would be the proper syntax if I wanted to set a dev.state in my script. hvacMode and setpoints for example.


You can't set a state directly. You have to use one of the Indigo device commands from the link above (right after the states list).

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 7:11 pm
SearchCz offline
Posts: 172
Joined: Sep 18, 2019

Re: Visibility to Ecobee Data

Thanks for that link. That should keep me busy for a while.

Any idea why my attempts to change a set point by one degree are failing? My thermostat is set to Celsius, and when I use an indigo action to increment that setpoint it initially appears to work (adding 1 to the setpoint value) then immediately dropping that setpoint by about .6 degrees.

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 7:12 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7210
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Visibility to Ecobee Data

Ecobee is Fahrenheit natively (more or less) so you're going to have conversion round-off issues.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest