Page 1 of 1

BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 3:56 pm
by ukie
When my smart thermostat is operating in AUTO mode and I adjust the cool temp down, I get the following in the event log:
Code: Select all
Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set cool to: 77.0 and leave heat at: 67.0
Ecobee 2                       Ecobee Upstairs: set heat to: 66.0 and leave cool at: 78.0

Where the initial temp was set to 78 and 67.
So it ends up changing only the heat set point and the cool point remains as is.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 4:17 pm
by FlyingDiver
Can you do that again with debug logging on?

I assume if you're in Cool or Heat mode and you adjust the setpoint it does it correctly?

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 4:57 pm
by ukie
Code: Select all
Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set cool to: 77.0 and leave heat at: 68.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set hold temp' request completed, result = <Response [200]>
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Ecobee Upstairs: action.thermostatAction: DecreaseHeatSetpoint
   Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set heat to: 67.0 and leave cool at: 78.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set hold temp' request completed, result = <Response [200]>


This is happening only through the Indigo App HVAC interface. Adjusting it directly from the Indigo Mac Client works properly since it has two arrows for both cool setpoint and heat setpoint.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 6:01 pm
by FlyingDiver
ukie wrote:
This is happening only through the Indigo App HVAC interface. Adjusting it directly from the Indigo Mac Client works properly since it has two arrows for both cool setpoint and heat setpoint.



I'm sorry, I don't know what you mean. You mean the Indigo Touch iOS app? I've never tried using that for this plugin.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 9:59 am
by ukie
Yes, the Indigo iOS app has an HVAC interface.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/nsqqjDpeYr5Pt2yv9

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 10:00 am
by FlyingDiver
Ok, I'm going to test with that. I wonder if it's actually a bug in that HVAC UI?

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 10:24 am
by FlyingDiver
OK, so what's the expected behavior with that single set of buttons in the touch UI? Change both setpoints each press?

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 10:41 am
by jay (support)
Yes - the server issues separate setpoint change messages.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 11:57 am
by FlyingDiver
For now, ignore the log messages and let me know if the actual UI (Mac client, touch client, and Ecobee app) are showing the correct values after a change from the touch UI.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 12:51 pm
by ukie
Ecobee app indeed reflects the Indigo log behavior, only the heat set point changes.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 2:00 pm
by FlyingDiver
Ok, I'm getting the same thing. The Indigo touch UI shows both changes, but Ecobee is showing only one change, the last one sent by the server.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 2:24 pm
by FlyingDiver
My initial analysis is that there seems to be a race condition between the plugin and the Indigo server, such that the device snapshot (which includes the current setpoints) sent with the commands does not include the change made from the first change command. Looking into a fix now.

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 2:27 pm
by FlyingDiver

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 10:38 am
by FlyingDiver

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 9:35 pm
by ukie
This fixed it. Thank you!