Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:01 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-E ... /tag/2.0.0

This version uses a different plugin ID than the original, so both can be installed at the same time.

Due to Ecobee server changes, this plugin requires macOS 10.13 (High Sierra) or later.

For testing purposes, please set the logging level to Debug as soon as you install the plugin.

After installing, create an "Ecobee Account" device, which is used to manage authentication with the Ecobee servers. Authentication is done in the device configuration dialog, rather than the plugin configuration dialog. Otherwise it's pretty much the same.

After you have the account device, you can create new Ecobee 2 devices to represent your Ecobee hardware, or you can edit your old plugin devices and change them to the new plugin and device types. If you use or edit existing devices, please restart the plugin after you're done converting them.

Both new install and converted installs are needed for testing.

The Authentication Error trigger isn't working at this time.. I recommend setting a trigger on the "Authenticated" state of the "Ecobee Account" device for alerting purposes.

Seems to be working fine for me, but that's why we test. ;)

If you're testing, please post your macOS version and thermostat model info in this thread!

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:02 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

FWIW, I have still not received a reply from Ecobee on the usage limits.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:06 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

Ok, I installed and updated my old devices. I’ll let you know if I see any issues. Other than authentication problems, anything specific you need us to test for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:17 pm
eme jota ce offline
Posts: 618
Joined: Jul 09, 2009
Location: SW Florida

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

Thanks, FlyingDiver!

Installed (per above), updated my device to an Ecobee 2 device and will report. So far (5 minutes) working great. Able to adjust temps of Ecobee via Indigo.

Running Mojave.

mjc
Last edited by eme jota ce on Wed Oct 24, 2018 3:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:13 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

rapamatic wrote:
Ok, I installed and updated my old devices. I’ll let you know if I see any issues. Other than authentication problems, anything specific you need us to test for?


Any kind of action commands to the Ecobee devices. Also any error conditions you can come up with. Like internet down or unreachable.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:41 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

Anyone testing this plug, please report the OS version of your Indigo system. I'm getting inconsistent results between my development system running Mojave and my production system running Sierra.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:03 pm
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

I'm running High Sierra.

Got this error when trying to turn the fan on (from auto)

Code: Select all
Oct 24, 2018 at 3:01:48 PM
   Action Group                    fanon
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 418, in actionControlThermostat
TypeError: handleChangeFanModeAction() takes exactly 4 arguments (5 given)



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:08 pm
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

I don't know if there is a better way to handle this, but when I change modes (say from heat to auto), it seems to still be caching the device states, so when I request a refresh it goes back to the prior mode:

Code: Select all
Oct 24, 2018 at 3:06:27 PM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Ecobee: Downstairs (173448830954): Mode set to: 3
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set HVAC mode' request completed, result = <Response [200]>
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status


I assume once the plugin pulls down correct info this will refresh, and there probably isn't a better way to deal with this, but wanted to point out this edge case

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 3:31 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

rapamatic wrote:
I'm running High Sierra.

Got this error when trying to turn the fan on (from auto)

Code: Select all
Oct 24, 2018 at 3:01:48 PM
   Action Group                    fanon
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 418, in actionControlThermostat
TypeError: handleChangeFanModeAction() takes exactly 4 arguments (5 given)

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Oops. Fixed in next release.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Oct 24, 2018 3:39 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

rapamatic wrote:
I don't know if there is a better way to handle this, but when I change modes (say from heat to auto), it seems to still be caching the device states, so when I request a refresh it goes back to the prior mode:

Code: Select all
Oct 24, 2018 at 3:06:27 PM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Ecobee: Downstairs (173448830954): Mode set to: 3
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set HVAC mode' request completed, result = <Response [200]>
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  heat setpoint: 720, cool setpoint: 750, hvac mode: heat, fan mode: auto, climate: home, status


I assume once the plugin pulls down correct info this will refresh, and there probably isn't a better way to deal with this, but wanted to point out this edge case


Next release the plugin updates from the server soon after any commands are sent. There's a 5 sec delay in case multiple commands are issued in sequence. Let's see how that works out.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:52 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available


joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:21 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

From what I remember looking at the API, fan mode stuff was actually fairly complicated... anyway, when I changed the fan from auto to on, it did change the fan mode to on, but the hold also set a temperature hold... I forget if it is possible to create just a fan hold from the API (by leaving the temps blank in the setHold request)... obviously this creates some edge cases of what to do if a user has, say, a fan hold in place and then tries to execute a temperature hold...

Also, I got this error when trying to turn the fan from On back to Auto:

Code: Select all
cobee 2                        Ecobee: Office: resume normal program to set fan to Auto
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 418, in actionControlThermostat
  File "plugin.py", line 556, in handleChangeFanModeAction
AttributeError: EcobeeSmartThermostat instance has no attribute 'resumeProgram'

Posted on
Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:27 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

rapamatic wrote:
From what I remember looking at the API, fan mode stuff was actually fairly complicated... anyway, when I changed the fan from auto to on, it did change the fan mode to on, but the hold also set a temperature hold... I forget if it is possible to create just a fan hold from the API (by leaving the temps blank in the setHold request)... obviously this creates some edge cases of what to do if a user has, say, a fan hold in place and then tries to execute a temperature hold...


Yeah, forcing a fan to "On" is a form of hold. I don't know if the temps can still change with the climate (aka comfort) schedule. I need to look at that more.

rapamatic wrote:
Also, I got this error when trying to turn the fan from On back to Auto:

Code: Select all
cobee 2                        Ecobee: Office: resume normal program to set fan to Auto
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 418, in actionControlThermostat
  File "plugin.py", line 556, in handleChangeFanModeAction
AttributeError: EcobeeSmartThermostat instance has no attribute 'resumeProgram'


Ok, that was a stupid typo. It's "resume_program", not "resumeProgram". Fixed soon.

Which model thermostats do you have? EcobeeSmartThermostat is for the older Smart and Smart Si model.s

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:30 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available

I've got 2 of the older Smarts and one of the newer 3


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:56 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee Version 2 - Beta test version available


joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron