BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Posted on
Tue May 04, 2021 3:56 pm
ukie offline
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 15, 2010

BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

When my smart thermostat is operating in AUTO mode and I adjust the cool temp down, I get the following in the event log:
Code: Select all
Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set cool to: 77.0 and leave heat at: 67.0
Ecobee 2                       Ecobee Upstairs: set heat to: 66.0 and leave cool at: 78.0

Where the initial temp was set to 78 and 67.
So it ends up changing only the heat set point and the cool point remains as is.

Posted on
Tue May 04, 2021 4:17 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Can you do that again with debug logging on?

I assume if you're in Cool or Heat mode and you adjust the setpoint it does it correctly?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue May 04, 2021 4:57 pm
ukie offline
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 15, 2010

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Code: Select all
Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set cool to: 77.0 and leave heat at: 68.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set hold temp' request completed, result = <Response [200]>
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Ecobee Upstairs: action.thermostatAction: DecreaseHeatSetpoint
   Ecobee 2                        Ecobee Upstairs: set heat to: 67.0 and leave cool at: 78.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  API 'set hold temp' request completed, result = <Response [200]>


This is happening only through the Indigo App HVAC interface. Adjusting it directly from the Indigo Mac Client works properly since it has two arrows for both cool setpoint and heat setpoint.

Posted on
Tue May 04, 2021 6:01 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

ukie wrote:
This is happening only through the Indigo App HVAC interface. Adjusting it directly from the Indigo Mac Client works properly since it has two arrows for both cool setpoint and heat setpoint.



I'm sorry, I don't know what you mean. You mean the Indigo Touch iOS app? I've never tried using that for this plugin.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 9:59 am
ukie offline
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 15, 2010

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Yes, the Indigo iOS app has an HVAC interface.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/nsqqjDpeYr5Pt2yv9

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 10:00 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Ok, I'm going to test with that. I wonder if it's actually a bug in that HVAC UI?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 10:24 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

OK, so what's the expected behavior with that single set of buttons in the touch UI? Change both setpoints each press?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 10:41 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18199
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Yes - the server issues separate setpoint change messages.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 11:57 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

For now, ignore the log messages and let me know if the actual UI (Mac client, touch client, and Ecobee app) are showing the correct values after a change from the touch UI.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 12:51 pm
ukie offline
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 15, 2010

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Ecobee app indeed reflects the Indigo log behavior, only the heat set point changes.

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 2:00 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

Ok, I'm getting the same thing. The Indigo touch UI shows both changes, but Ecobee is showing only one change, the last one sent by the server.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 2:24 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

My initial analysis is that there seems to be a race condition between the plugin and the Indigo server, such that the device snapshot (which includes the current setpoints) sent with the commands does not include the change made from the first change command. Looking into a fix now.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed May 05, 2021 2:27 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode


joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon May 10, 2021 10:38 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode


joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon May 10, 2021 9:35 pm
ukie offline
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 15, 2010

Re: BUG: Change SetPoint in Auto Mode

This fixed it. Thank you!

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest