Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

Posted on
Wed Aug 21, 2019 5:57 am
bbruck offline
Posts: 325
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

Same problem as others - TStat device not appearing in dropdown. Here's the log. No obvious errors during the authenication process - however earlier this morning when trying to create the account device, the authentication kept being lost. Anyway here's the log...
Code: Select all
Aug 21, 2019 at 7:51:27 AM
   Enabling plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Starting plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0" (pid 55130)
   Started plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Ecobee 2                        Starting Ecobee

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:52:27 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  logLevel = 5
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  updateFrequency = 900.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  setting temperature scale to F

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:53:01 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  getDeviceFactoryUiValues: devIdList = UiElemIdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:54:13 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  PIN Request OK, pin = 6imp. authorization_code = KwFo7fW8CWPAUKthoPmahgqBWBaookyp
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:54:32 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  validateDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : PIN Request OK (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin : 6imp (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string), devIdList = IdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Warning                validateDeviceFactoryUi - Ecobee Account Not Authenticated

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:54:48 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Request OK, access_token = 92v595wLnM1BIsUJajzPbqyjko2EhD5f, refresh_token = 5FOYUpkmvABmL9yVpjsyc7sSS1qIU0PP, expires_in = 3599
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  validateDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string), devIdList = IdList : (list)
   Error (client)                  _sendClosedConfigUi3() caught exception: LowLevelBadParameterError
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  closedDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict =
UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
devIdList =
IdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2                        Created EcobeeAccount device 'Ecobee Account (780204832)'
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution UiClosed3:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 414, in closedDeviceFactoryUi
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'newdev' referenced before assignment

   Ecobee 2                        new device 2: Starting EcobeeAccount Device 780204832
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  new device 2: EcobeeAccount __init__, using refresh token = 5FOYUpkmvABmL9yVpjsyc7sSS1qIU0PP
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Request with refresh_token = 5FOYUpkmvABmL9yVpjsyc7sSS1qIU0PP
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Refresh OK, new access_token = a2eyfsV3eXtFFwWWgqzpESxDfQaSnUub, new refresh_token = cjC3oUUoIZjYOkgahP3uRxGroxTMor3R, expires_in = 3599
   Error (client)                  doPluginDeviceFactory requires at least one root device

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:55:21 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  getDeviceFactoryUiValues: devIdList = UiElemIdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_device_list: active_stats = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_device_list: available_devices for EcobeeThermostat = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = [(780204832, u'Ecobee Account (780204832)')]
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_device_list: active_stats = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_device_list: available_devices for EcobeeThermostat = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = [(780204832, u'Ecobee Account (780204832)')]

Aug 21, 2019 at 7:55:52 AM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  validateDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account : 780204832 (integer)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus :  (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeThermostat (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string), devIdList = IdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Warning                validateDeviceFactoryUi - No Thermostat Specified
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  closedDeviceFactoryUi: user cancelled

Posted on
Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:22 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3293
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

bbruck wrote:
Same problem as others - TStat device not appearing in dropdown. Here's the log. No obvious errors during the authenication process - however earlier this morning when trying to create the account device, the authentication kept being lost. Anyway here's the log...


The previous poster's issue was caused (we think) by an outage at the Ecobee servers. That's doesn't appear to be your issue. You do have an error I've never seen before:

Code: Select all
   Error (client)                  _sendClosedConfigUi3() caught exception: LowLevelBadParameterError


Is this a new setup? Or was this previously working? If it was previously working, you shouldn't ever need to create a new account device.

First, turn off detailed debugging. That's really only for development use.

If this is a new setup, or you don't have action groups or triggers dependent on the devices, then I would start from scratch. Delete all the devices. Make sure you have the latest plugin. Restart the plugin. Then create the account device and get it authenticated. Then check the logs. If there are no errors, then create the thermostat device.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:02 am
bbruck offline
Posts: 325
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

Deleted devices; disabled and enabled plugin. Created Ecobee Account device.
Went to the Ecobee site and entered the PIN.
Add in said authentication was successful, but when I click Create I get error messages:

Code: Select all
  Enabling plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Starting plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0" (pid 59135)
   Started plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Ecobee 2                        Starting Ecobee
   Error (client)                  _sendClosedConfigUi3() caught exception: LowLevelBadParameterError

Aug 21, 2019 at 1:00:41 PM
   Ecobee 2                        Created EcobeeAccount device 'Ecobee Account (262868502)'
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution UiClosed3:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 414, in closedDeviceFactoryUi
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'newdev' referenced before assignment

   Ecobee 2                        new device 3: Starting EcobeeAccount Device 262868502

Posted on
Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:13 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3293
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

I still have no idea why you're getting this error:

Code: Select all
   Error (client)                  _sendClosedConfigUi3() caught exception: LowLevelBadParameterError


It's a client error, and I don't know how the plugin could cause that. Hopefully Matt or Jay can provide a clue.


I'm assuming the Account device was created OK.

Set the logging level to "Debugging Messages". Just not "Detailed Debugging". Then restart the plugin. Then try to create a Thermostat device. If you get the same error, delete the failed device, then try again but this time uncheck the box to create the remote sensors.

Then post the log.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:51 am
lsawyer offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 02, 2017

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

I am having the same issue but this error:

Code: Select all
   Ecobee 2                        Created EcobeeAccount device 'Ecobee Account (334069774)'
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution UiClosed3:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 414, in closedDeviceFactoryUi
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'newdev' referenced before assignment

Posted on
Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:53 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3293
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

I really do need to see the complete log output, in debug logging mode, for the device creation process.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:53 am
lsawyer offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 02, 2017

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

Thank you. Here is a full log. Started with no Ecobee devices, turned on the plugin, then tried to add the account.
Code: Select all
Aug 23, 2019 at 12:48:52 PM
   Enabling plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Starting plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0" (pid 1260)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  logLevel = 5
   Started plugin "Ecobee 2 2.2.0"
   Ecobee 2                        Starting Ecobee
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  macOS 10.13.6, Indigo 7.3.1
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  updateFrequency = 900.0
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  setting temperature scale to F
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  runConcurrentThread starting
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  getDeviceFactoryUiValues: devIdList = UiElemIdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_device_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, filter = , valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_account_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  PIN Request OK, pin = 2gu2. authorization_code = BSUtYMwlAHtmIseMdl3zvzOi3Q5a3slO
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_device_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, filter = , valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : PIN Request OK (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin : 2gu2 (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_account_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : PIN Request OK (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin : 2gu2 (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []

Aug 23, 2019 at 12:50:05 PM
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Request OK, access_token = goWG6KBU968UygodU92TMr4KwlFJzdW9, refresh_token = KYlVBoB7SZIEJQAqfRk67hae8QCoYdoR, expires_in = 3599
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_device_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, filter = , valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
   Ecobee 2 Threaddebug            get_account_list: typeId = IdList : (list), targetId = 987688461, valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  get_account_list: accounts = []
   Error (client)                  _sendClosedConfigUi3() caught exception: LowLevelBadParameterError
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  validateDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string), devIdList = IdList : (list)
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  closedDeviceFactoryUi: valuesDict =
UiValuesDict : (dict)
     account :  (string)
     address :  (string)
     authStatus : Authenticated (string)
     createRemotes : true (bool)
     deviceType : EcobeeAccount (string)
     getPin :  (string)
     getTokens :  (string)
     holdType : nextTransition (string)
     openEcobee :  (string)
     openEcobeeNote :  (string)
     pin :  (string)
     separator1 :  (string)
     spacer1 :  (string)
     spacer2 :  (string)
     spacer3 :  (string)
devIdList =
IdList : (list)
   SQL Logger                      creating table device_history_987688461 for "new device"
   Ecobee 2                        Created EcobeeAccount device 'Ecobee Account (987688461)'
   Ecobee 2 Error                  Error in plugin execution UiClosed3:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 414, in closedDeviceFactoryUi
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'newdev' referenced before assignment

   Ecobee 2                        new device: Starting EcobeeAccount Device 987688461
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  new device: EcobeeAccount __init__, using refresh token = KYlVBoB7SZIEJQAqfRk67hae8QCoYdoR
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Request with refresh_token = KYlVBoB7SZIEJQAqfRk67hae8QCoYdoR
   Ecobee 2 Debug                  Token Refresh OK, new access_token = xJKef3TUqVcizFLqNkTsZcdrPu1fFxro, new refresh_token = wzq1NK1fL16QoAedc2RQuXTog73oVdTH, expires_in = 3599

Posted on
Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:06 pm
lsawyer offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 02, 2017

Re: Ecobee thermometer not showing during device creation

Well for some reason it automatically updated and now the thermostat shows. It is working like it should. Not sure why.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest