Checking Weathersnoop based on a condition using "contains"

Posted on
Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:18 pm
alawiscious offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 03, 2014
Location: Toronto, ON

Checking Weathersnoop based on a condition using "contains"

Hi Folks,
I have icemelters under our walkway at home and I'm trying to turn them on and off based on Weathersnoop info.
I have a device that is Type: Weathersnoop and Model Weathersnoop 3 Agent. When I look at the device list the 'state' of this device reflects the weather correctly.
I run a scheduled event every 15 minutes to check the WeatherSnoop Agent that changes variable "Gonna Snow" to True if:

"Any" "of the following rules are true"
"If device" "Weather forecast" "Weather" "contains" "snow"
"If device" "Weather forecast" "Weather" "contains" "ice"
"If device" "Weather forecast" "Weather" "contains" "freez"

The thing is that when that runs it changes "Gonna Snow" to True regardless of what the forecast actually is - for example the Device State is "Clear" but if I run that event it changes the variable from false to true

As a result the melters run all the time ....any thoughts would be appreciated.

Al

Posted on
Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:40 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Checking Weathersnoop based on a condition using "contai

First, can you post a screenshot of your UI so we can see exactly what you have there? That would help me understand better why it may or may not be happening.

Second, you can try my Super Conditions to see if it does a better job for you, it can handle what you are asking (screenshot is of one I just did).
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-20 at 1.39.54 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-20 at 1.39.54 PM.png (92.49 KiB) Viewed 410 times

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:05 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15704
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Checking Weathersnoop based on a condition using "contai

If you are testing the trigger by clicking on the "Execute Actions Now" button then that won't test your conditions - it will just execute the actions without evaluating the conditions.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron