Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:41 am
clawmd offline
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

Trying to use the plugin without success. WeatherSnoop3 is running on the same computer as Indigo. It is pulling data from a local weather station and appears to function normally. When I try to add a WeatherSnoop device, there is nothing available in the "Select WeatherSnoop Instance" pull down and "scan for agents gets this:

Stopped plugin "WeatherSnoop 2.1.1"
Starting plugin "WeatherSnoop 2.1.1" (pid 35742)
Started plugin "WeatherSnoop 2.1.1"
WeatherSnoop Error No valid WeatherSnoop instance selected
Any idea what I am doing wrong?

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 3:08 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15880
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

If it's not showing up in the list, then it's not finding it on the network. Given your other issue, I suspect you have something else going on thats causing some kind of network communication error that's causing anything using the network to fail. Is your network config non-standard in any way?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:03 pm
clawmd offline
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Re: Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

Standard network with Comcast cable modem. A LinkSys router manages DHCP; all ip addresses are reserved. Port 8000 is passed through both to SecuritySpy. WeatherSnoop is on the same computer as Indigo, I am running the demo mode of WeatherSnoop. Weather snoop is pulling data from a published site and displaying all data correctly.

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:22 pm
clawmd offline
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Re: Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

Here is a log with debugging. I have securitySpy using port 8000. Is that the issue?

WeatherSnoop Debug stationSelected called
WeatherSnoop Debug server popup list: [('none', '- no weathersnoop servers available -')]
WeatherSnoop Debug getStateList targetId: 1276138589
WeatherSnoop Debug getStateList valuesDict: UiValuesDict : (dict)
address : (string)
displayState : none (string)
host : localhost (string)
label1 : (string)
lookForAgents : (string)
manual : false (bool)
port : 8000 (string)
sep1 : (string)
siteName : (string)
wsAgent : none (string)
wsInstance : none (string)
WeatherSnoop Debug getStateList siteFieldCache: {}
WeatherSnoop Debug getStateList itemList: [('none', '- no states available -')]
WeatherSnoop Debug scanForAgents called: UiValuesDict : (dict)
address : (string)
displayState : none (string)
host : localhost (string)
label1 : (string)
lookForAgents : (string)
manual : false (bool)
port : 8000 (string)
sep1 : (string)
siteName : (string)
wsAgent : none (string)
wsInstance : none (string)

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:05 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 19454
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

Yes, you need to change so that each has a unique port.

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:42 pm
clawmd offline
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Re: Cant find intense of WeatherSnoop

That did it! In the preferences panel for WeatherSnoop, you need to uncheck the box for "serve my data via HTTP.." , enter a different port, and recheck the box

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest