Page 1 of 1

RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:29 pm
by ckeyes888
Hey,

Just a feature request for the RFXCOM plugin.
It would be very helpful to me if the temperature were reported without the decimal place.
70.2 would simply be 70 etc.

I use images on my CP’s so I wouldn’t have to convert that state to an integer every time it changed...which very
often doesn’t work.

Thanks,

Carl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:13 pm
by kw123
I believe I have that finished.

will add to the GitHub site.

will have 3 settings in config

digits for temp, rainfall, wind
besides units for ...

then ALL values for temp (min/max ..) will be x digits like here for 0 digits:
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 14.12.14.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 14.12.14.png (15.34 KiB) Viewed 658 times

Karl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 2:16 pm
by ckeyes888
That would be awesome. Looking forward to it.

Thanks,

Carl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
by kw123
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjzqt1hjybhzomg/RFXCOM-v-2.1.11.zip?dl=1

Carl ,

could you try this one. I have tested with
temp; temp/humidity, pool temp, wind, rain sensor.
with many display variations. mine seem to work .

You can set # of digits to 0/1/2 for temp, wind speed, rain rates and amounts in config


When it works for you I will put on GitHub for upload

Karl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 9:30 am
by ckeyes888
Unless I’m missing something I don’t see any change other than the menu showing the amount of digits.
Regardless of how many digits I set for the temp it always shows the decimal. e.g. 70.2

Edit: Check that. After resetting and setting it to 0 the decimal is gone. Love it!

Thanks a bunch!

Carl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 9:32 am
by kw123
which sensor type do you use and does the value change?

I tried temperature sensor and RFXcom sensor they both work for me..

Karl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 11:39 am
by ckeyes888
Yes, as I said in my edit it does work great now. When I first tried it it didn’t remove the decimal
but after a reload of the plugin it did.

Thanks,

Carl

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 11:51 am
by kw123
Thanks for testing.

After the change it needs to get new data. It will not update old data


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 12:07 pm
by kw123
published on the GitHub site, will ask Matt/Jay to push it to the regular site.

Karl