New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 10:29 pm
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Thanks for the send log

Code: Select all
Working Plugin Sent Commands
Unit code 3
(09 19 03 00 24 F5 05 **03** 01 00)
(09 19 03 00 24 F5 05 **03** 00 00)

Unit code 0
(09 19 03 00 24 F5 05 **00** 01 00)
(09 19 03 00 24 F5 05 **00** 00 00)
(09 19 03 00 24 F5 05 **00** 01 00)


The ** ** Number is the unitcode - correctly being sent and responded to my Indigo.

Issue is when you receive Commands (based on your logs)
Code: Select all
Received Remote Commands - Stop Unit Code 0
(09 19 03 4A 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)
(09 19 03 51 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)
(09 19 03 52 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)

Stop Unit Code 1
(09 19 03 58 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)
(09 19 03 59 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)
(09 19 03 5A 24 F5 05 **01** 02 71)


Unitcode is always = 1

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 10:56 pm
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

agame wrote:
here on the blind working with unit code 3 and responding to remote. control channel 3
When recently updating the firmware on the RFX-TRX (I think to the most recent type 2...its a fairly old device not sure if PRO will work?); I noticed discrepancies between the indigo logs and the RFXmgr reports....certainly in relation to unit number.


Hi
Pretty sure needs to be Ext2? for the A-OK AC114 Blinds
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=19449#p149098
(But not sure.... and they all seem the same in the Userguide)

But further looking at the RFXCOM UserGuide
Motorlux Blinds (as you say probably typo) - are Transmit only, not receive (and whilst we are partly receiving maybe thats why?)

Glenn

I'll get on and post a update with Stop commands etc, but if can't sort out unitcode received then these new devices may be of limited value for yourself/subtype=03

Glenn
Last edited by GlennNZ on Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:07 pm
agame offline
Posts: 371
Joined: Jul 13, 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

- sorry, yes EXT 2 is what I'm on.
- 'stop' would still be great...with that I still have full control -and status on at least two of the blinds!

I'll still have a squizz at what the rfxmgr is seeing. I'd swear it was getting the unit code lol.

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:12 pm
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

agame wrote:
- sorry, yes EXT 2 is what I'm on.
- 'stop' would still be great...with that I still have full control -and status on at least two of the blinds!

I'll still have a squizz at what the rfxmgr is seeing. I'd swear it was getting the unit code lol.


Posting 0.2.2/Pushing to github now.
(will keep rfxlan connected to development mac for moment....)

Yeah - would be interested in what see in RFXMGR - Everywhere I google with those A-OK AC114 blinds everyone is posting unitcode of 1.
(May be why userguide says is transmit only)

The Processing - Hex received by Plugin is very low level.
I did check - no processing, no nothing, basically just what the RFXCOM device has received.

But hopefully you follow the HEX explanation - and welcome to press buttons and see if can get unitcode through....

Although note this post from a agame in 2014 in Vera forum...
Code: Select all
I am thrilled that the plugin works well supporting both receiving and sending [for the first time] messages to the A-OK blind controllers. UI15 hopefully upgrading soon.
There is one problem: I have three blinds and use 4 channels (1,2,3 for each respective blind; and 4 to control all simultaneously).
the plugin appears to recognise any channel interchangeably (only one device is created, but the state changes regardless of which channel is selected on the multi channel remote). However commands sent only work on the blind registered to channel 1.
update: a second instance of the controller has appeared. both work but both control blind 1.
Is there a way to configure multiple devices operating on different channels? Or is this a limitation at the RFXTRX end?

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/ ... #msg208368

Sees like same issue really... but RFXMGR will sort out I suspect.

:D

Edit:
Will get on and add a blindState to the BlindT1234 device
- Open/Closed or Part states

Glenn

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:36 pm
agame offline
Posts: 371
Joined: Jul 13, 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

I eat my words...everything shows as unit code 2 in RFXmgr.

funny enough, I think that could possibly have been me back in 2014. I only got one blind working back then. Lockdown gave me some time to get a couple of RFX sensors going and. I thought I'd see if anything had improved regarding blinds support...and was surprised to get all three going!

so I think we can fairly definitively say the unit number isn't being correctly decoded at the RFX device level for Motolux controls. The work around would be lots of remotes with unique house codes...or hiding the physical remotes if status sync really matters!

thanks again for your time, and great improvement in the plugin regardless.

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:40 pm
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Ok

Will add a blindState state to the devices - Open/Closed or Partial (if STOP applied) if can

Question will be what to do with the received information for these blinds - as unitcodes aren't sent, huge risk of multiple devices all changing.
Will be hard to follow for some.

Any thoughts?
Otherwise might just log it as a warning for Subtype=3 devices, unitcode may be incorrect...

G

Posted on
Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:48 pm
agame offline
Posts: 371
Joined: Jul 13, 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

I think the warning would be adequate...or could you allow the user to switch on/off the status tracking in device config ?
perhaps this might explain why the original developer delineated the receiver ('blinds remote') and transmitter devices into separate devices.

Posted on
Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:17 am
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Yeah - very likely separating transmit/receive because of differences, still better if completely supported like a lot of the Subtype=6 blinds - dooya, SilentGliss etc.

Have added warning
re: device config - could add - but essentially once you add the housecode, unit code 01- all other commands will be sent to this device anyway, so probably same result.

Glenn

Posted on
Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:16 pm
agame offline
Posts: 371
Joined: Jul 13, 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

I tested the new version and the 'stop' command works fine, thanks.

I might try just hiding the physical remotes to keep everything nice.

Posted on
Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:21 pm
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

agame wrote:
I tested the new version and the 'stop' command works fine, thanks.

I might try just hiding the physical remotes to keep everything nice.

Good to hear.
Have added a blindState device state - open, closed, partial.
Updates with remote presses and if controlled from within indigo.
Also added a control page example Blind icon using the blindState -open, closed, partial. (In Images directory on Github page)

Working ‘ok’ on my testing - think have missed one state change somewhere (?toggle) - will review further.

Hiding remotes and using another z-wave device is an option. eg. Aeotec wall panels, or another RFXCOM remote (light wave other...)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:38 pm
agame offline
Posts: 371
Joined: Jul 13, 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Hiding remotes and using another z-wave device is an option. eg. Aeotec wall panels, or another RFXCOM remote (light wave other...)


I've actually got some up/down labelled spring loaded toggle switches that fit a standard AU light switch housing, I was planning to stick them in front of a shelly device. Will just need to create a bit of logic in indigo to provide stop functionality on a second press.

Have added a blindState device state - open, closed, partial.


I think what you've done is working well. I had previously automated one blind with relays and was using timers to better estimate correct status if 'stop' was sent after the run-time of the blinds had finished. There's a garage door control plugin that does something similar but for a toggle switch. But beyond what a generic remote plugin needs to do.

has occurred to me that turning off the Blinds1234 on RFX device config would be another way of preventing device updates from the remotes, given it should only stop receiving.

Posted on
Tue Aug 18, 2020 11:07 pm
Coolcaper offline
Posts: 288
Joined: Aug 30, 2013
Location: Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Thanks GlennNZ. Works perfectly with my Dooya blind!

Posted on
Thu Aug 20, 2020 3:25 am
GlennNZ offline
Posts: 779
Joined: Dec 07, 2014
Location: Central Coast, Australia

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Coolcaper wrote:
Thanks GlennNZ. Works perfectly with my Dooya blind!
Perfect. Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest