New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Posted on
Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:17 am
nick.perry offline
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 04, 2008

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

Partly a brain dump and partly fishing for suggestions...

I've had a Silent Gliss SG 5100 curtain rail installed by John Lewis. It has a SilentGliss SG 5190 motor with 433.92MHz remote control. It has two RJ11 ports which can have simple momentary switches connected for opening and closing - and that's currently how I'm controlling them - via a Z-Wave Fibaro Double Relay.

However some digging in RFXManager (RFXtrx433 Type 1 with firmware v24 with the BlindsT1234 enabled) reveals the remote is behaving as a A-OK AC114 and it's three buttons get captured as follows:
Code: Select all
Packettype    = BLINDS1
subtype       = A-OK AC114
Sequence nbr  = 28
id1-3         = 3F5EE0 decimal:4153056
Unit          = 1
Command       = Open
Signal level  = 7  -64dBm
------------------------------------------------
Sequence nbr  = 34
Command       = Stop
------------------------------------------------
Sequence nbr  = 35
Command       = Close

Promising... so back in Indigo (v7.4 RFXCom plugin v2.1.16) I have enabled Blinds T1234 and logging of undecoded packages. Use of the remote logs as follows:
Code: Select all
RFXCOM Error                    unknown device detected (id = 63962400, type = 25). Select a Blinds Remote from the list of devices

Which is weird because that ID doesn't seem to correspond with the RFX Manager output.

In Indigo I've tried creating a RFXCOM A-OK_AC114 device with the Housecode 3F5EE0 and Unitcode 1 (Taken from the RFXmgr output) but operating that (turning it on or off) does nothing (nothing is logged).

I've also tried the suggested RFXCOM Blinds Remote device, but I'm asked for a module address in the format FFFFFFFF and 63962400 is the only thing that fits the bill but results (as reported by the OP) as a device that can't be controlled in Indigo.

Am I mis-creating the A-OK devices somehow? Or missing something entirely? The implication from @RJdeKok above (Jan 2018) is that this is good to go, though I may be misunderstanding.

RJdeKok wrote:
I implemented BlindsT2 and BlindsT3 in the RFXCOM library (V2.1.3).
0x02 = BlindsT2 = A-OK RF01
0x03 = BlindsT3 = A-OK AC114/AC123/Motorlux

Posted on
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:04 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

nick.perry wrote:
Partly a brain dump and partly fishing for suggestions...


Not directly answering your question but this post (from 2013) may be of interest: Fibaro FGS-221 + Silent Gliss 5090 Curtain Rail

I have seven of these rails in my house and Indigo has been opening and closing my curtains every day for the last six years! :D

Posted on
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:05 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

autolog wrote:
nick.perry wrote:
Partly a brain dump and partly fishing for suggestions...


Not directly answering your question but this post (from 2013) may be of interest: Fibaro FGS-221 + Silent Gliss 5090 Curtain Rail

I have seven of these rails in my house and Indigo has been opening and closing my curtains every day for the last six years! :D


EDIT: Having read your post more carefully, I see that is what you are already doing. :oops:

Posted on
Wed May 13, 2020 5:21 am
nick.perry offline
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 04, 2008

Re: New to RFXCOM plugin - trying to get blinds working

RJdeKok wrote:
I implemented BlindsT2 and BlindsT3 in the RFXCOM library (V2.1.3).
0x02 = BlindsT2 = A-OK RF01
0x03 = BlindsT3 = A-OK AC114/AC123/Motorlux


No further on with this myself but for the benefit of anyone else stumbling upon this, I think the dialog for the 'Blinds Remote' is just wrong when it request a hex format string ID - as on restart of the plugin it complains of requiring an integer. But that aside I still don't end up a controllable device in the UI, and RFXCOM still reports an unknown device.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest