RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

Posted on
Wed May 16, 2018 12:29 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 1939
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

Hey,

Just a feature request for the RFXCOM plugin.
It would be very helpful to me if the temperature were reported without the decimal place.
70.2 would simply be 70 etc.

I use images on my CP’s so I wouldn’t have to convert that state to an integer every time it changed...which very
often doesn’t work.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Thu May 17, 2018 1:13 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5395
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

I believe I have that finished.

will add to the GitHub site.

will have 3 settings in config

digits for temp, rainfall, wind
besides units for ...

then ALL values for temp (min/max ..) will be x digits like here for 0 digits:
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 14.12.14.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 14.12.14.png (15.34 KiB) Viewed 234 times

Karl

Posted on
Thu May 17, 2018 2:16 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 1939
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

That would be awesome. Looking forward to it.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5395
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjzqt1hjybhzomg/RFXCOM-v-2.1.11.zip?dl=1

Carl ,

could you try this one. I have tested with
temp; temp/humidity, pool temp, wind, rain sensor.
with many display variations. mine seem to work .

You can set # of digits to 0/1/2 for temp, wind speed, rain rates and amounts in config


When it works for you I will put on GitHub for upload

Karl

Posted on
Fri May 18, 2018 9:30 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 1939
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

Unless I’m missing something I don’t see any change other than the menu showing the amount of digits.
Regardless of how many digits I set for the temp it always shows the decimal. e.g. 70.2

Edit: Check that. After resetting and setting it to 0 the decimal is gone. Love it!

Thanks a bunch!

Carl
Last edited by ckeyes888 on Fri May 18, 2018 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Fri May 18, 2018 9:32 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5395
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

which sensor type do you use and does the value change?

I tried temperature sensor and RFXcom sensor they both work for me..

Karl

Posted on
Fri May 18, 2018 11:39 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 1939
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

Yes, as I said in my edit it does work great now. When I first tried it it didn’t remove the decimal
but after a reload of the plugin it did.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri May 18, 2018 11:51 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5395
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

Thanks for testing.

After the change it needs to get new data. It will not update old data


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri May 18, 2018 12:07 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5395
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: RFXCOM Temp Status Without Decimal

published on the GitHub site, will ask Matt/Jay to push it to the regular site.

Karl

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest