Rachio Plugin (Locked)

Posted on
Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:46 pm
ZachBenz offline
Posts: 163
Joined: Feb 08, 2014

Re: Rachio Plugin

jay (support) wrote:
Do you guys have the location set for your sprinkler in the Rachio App? I don't recall if setting that was optional when I set it up but maybe it is. I'll fix this when I push the final release on Monday.


Yes, location is set in the Rachio app; as you suspected, for some reason they aren't provided an elevation for me anymore. I'm sure its something (else) they broke during their API upgrade...

ZachBenz's Plugins: RingForIndigo

Posted on
Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:18 am
roquej offline
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Jan 04, 2015
Location: South Florida, USA

Re: Rachio Plugin

Same error and location is set also.

JP

Posted on
Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:23 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Rachio Plugin

Been working for me without error.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:39 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Rachio Plugin

No problems for me since I did the update...

_______
Norm

Posted on
Sun Mar 04, 2018 12:52 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

Very strange - the API seems to have become non-deterministic. The elevation field (and who knows what else) seems to be included for some but not others. Nice.

The update I'll post tomorrow will have that fixed as well.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:45 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Rachio Plugin

So yesterday I went to log in from my computer and it said I needed to log in from my IOS device and do an update - that went fine but now getting the elevation error.

Code: Select all
   Rachio Sprinklers Error         Unknown error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 298, in _update_from_rachio
    if dev_dict["elevation"] != dev.states["elevation"]:
KeyError: 'elevation'

_______
Norm

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:33 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

When I read your post I just logged into the app and couldn't log in (using the password I used to use). Did the reset (have you EVER had such an awkward password reset procedure?) and they welcomed me to the "new rachio" - which apparently doesn't include "elevation" in the API any more.

Sigh - they seem to be making a lot of really bad decisions lately.

I'll have an update out shortly.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:59 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

Looks like timeZone and utcOffset are also missing.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:41 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

Ok, for anyone that's testing the new Rachio release, I've created a new v1.1.1 prerelease to address several new API changes that occur after you upgrade to the "New Rachio App". Give it a spin and let me know in the next couple of days if things are working and you're not seeing any more errors.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:09 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

For a few minutes there I had the old 1.1.0 plugin attached to the 1.1.1 release. Fixed now so you can download it again if you get the "already installed" message from Indigo when you try to install it. Sorry... :roll:

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:14 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Rachio Plugin

jay (support) wrote:
For a few minutes there I had the old 1.1.0 plugin attached to the 1.1.1 release. Fixed now so you can download it again if you get the "already installed" message from Indigo when you try to install it. Sorry... :roll:

I've never once messed up a Git release. Never. Not ever. Not a single time. What a noob. :roll: :shock: :lol:

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:54 pm
GRWilde offline
User avatar
Posts: 168
Joined: Nov 15, 2005
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Rachio Plugin

No errors so far with the 1.1.1 prerelease.

George Wilde

Posted on
Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:20 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Rachio Plugin

GRWilde wrote:
No errors so far with the 1.1.1 prerelease.


Same here...

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:47 pm
ZachBenz offline
Posts: 163
Joined: Feb 08, 2014

Re: Rachio Plugin

Looking good here as well. Thanks for taking the time out to address their random, unannounced changes.

ZachBenz's Plugins: RingForIndigo

Posted on
Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:10 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17596
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rachio Plugin

Thanks for the feedback. I've marked the release as final and it's now available in the Plugin Store. I highly recommend that everyone upgrades to v1.1.1 or later to avoid issues.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron