Camera Size Error

Posted on
Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:51 pm
roquej offline
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Jan 04, 2015

Camera Size Error

Since upgrading to plugin version 2.40 and SecurigySpy 5.0.1, I am getting the error:

Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 200791151=Camera> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP

Any suggestions?

JP

Posted on
Sat Jul 20, 2019 5:35 pm
aldera offline
User avatar
Posts: 118
Joined: Aug 30, 2016
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Camera Size Error

I'm getting the same error with the same versions of the software.

<IOM+ 1690721554=Camera_Garage_Basement> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP

Posted on
Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:29 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 299
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Camera Size Error

+1 but only on one of my 4 cameras which is a Doorbird 720p camera.

Great plugin by the way. Thanks for the quick turnaround in supporting v5.

Posted on
Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:33 am
jalves offline
Posts: 592
Joined: Jun 16, 2013

Re: Camera Size Error

Also having the same error. I've got 8 cameras but the error only occurs on one of them. Security Spy 5.0.1, plug-in 2.4.0

Running Indigo 7.4.1 on a 27" iMac (mid-2017), 40G memory, 1T Fusion Drive, OS X 10.15.6
Jeff

Posted on
Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:36 am
jalves offline
Posts: 592
Joined: Jun 16, 2013

Re: Camera Size Error

Just to add another data point, I just went to another of my cameras and changed the Input stream number from 2 to 1 for that camera. As so as I did that, I got the error message for that camera as well.

Running Indigo 7.4.1 on a 27" iMac (mid-2017), 40G memory, 1T Fusion Drive, OS X 10.15.6
Jeff

Posted on
Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:57 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 783
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: Camera Size Error

You can ignore this message unless you actually want to use the image size (height/width) state of a Camera device. I put that debug message into my plugin to debug a case where SecuritySpy seems to be reporting zero or missing size information, and the logging code escaped into the release.

This message does not indicate that anything is going wrong (other than the image size calculation).

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:08 am
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 783
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: Camera Size Error

The latest version of Cynical SecuritySpy has that error message removed. Sorry for the confusion.

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:54 am
aldera offline
User avatar
Posts: 118
Joined: Aug 30, 2016
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Camera Size Error

Perry The Cynic wrote:
The latest version of Cynical SecuritySpy has that error message removed. Sorry for the confusion.

Cheers
-- perry


Hi Perry,

I'm running v2.4.2 of your software along with SecuritySpy 5.0.1 and Indigo 7.3.1 and still getting the error.

Aug 5, 2019 at 12:46:18 PM
Z-Wave received "Module_Indoor_ Dehumidifier" power load to 51.024 W
Z-Wave received "Module_Indoor_ Dehumidifier" power load to 64.906 W
Z-Wave received "Module_Indoor_ Dehumidifier" power load to 304.805 W
Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 503015034=Camera_Backyard> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP
Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 503015034=Camera_Backyard> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP
Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 1737082540=Camera_Garage_Main> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP
Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 1737082540=Camera_Garage_Main> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP
Cynical SecuritySpy Error <IOM+ 571790624=Camera_Loft> ZERO CAMERA SIZE SETUP

Posted on
Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:12 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 883
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Camera Size Error

I just got two of them today and I’m on the newest build. They appeared after a camera schedule action ran. I opened and reselected the items and resaved the schedule. Manually ran w/o error, I’ll Let you know if I see them again....

P.S. Even with the error the schedule action ran properly.....

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Aug 06, 2019 9:03 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 783
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: Camera Size Error

norcoscia wrote:
I just got two of them today and I’m on the newest build. They appeared after a camera schedule action ran. I opened and reselected the items and resaved the schedule. Manually ran w/o error, I’ll Let you know if I see them again....

P.S. Even with the error the schedule action ran properly.....

Nah, I managed to not include that cleanup in the 2.4.2 release. Blame my scatterbrain.

2.4.3. Thanks for keeping me honest. :-)

Cheers
-- perry

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest