Page 1 of 1

ERROR-'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2023 8:04 pm
by thumpinc
I have made a CSV Engine Device that is manually updated. When I make a schedule that attempts to manually update the device I get the following error on schedule execution

Code: Select all
Schedule                        schedule "Logging-Hourly Motion Refresh and Zero Out" (delayed action)
   Matplotlib Error                Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

  File "plugin.py", line 2927, in csv_refresh_device_action
type: 'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'


Error does not occur if I update my charts.

Error DOES occur if I attempt to change themes

Code: Select all
   Action Group                    Logger-MatPlotLib-Light
   Matplotlib Error                Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

  File "plugin.py", line 3991, in themeApplyAction
type: 'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'


Not sure if this is something I am doing wrong. Thanks for any help!

Re: ERROR-'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2023 4:37 am
by FlyingDiver
We’ll, there’s definitely no attribute with that name in all caps. Python is case sensitive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: ERROR-'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2023 6:55 am
by DaveL17
This is definitely a bug. I've found the two spots you ran into and I'll push an update as soon as I go through and make sure there's no other landmines buried in the code. I think it's the result of an over-aggressive search and replace operation by yours truly.

I'll have a fix out soon.

Re: ERROR-'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2023 5:47 pm
by DaveL17
I've uploaded a new release of the plugin. Hopefully, version 2022.1.7 will address the issues you were seeing with plugin actions.

Re: ERROR-'PluginAction' object has no attribute 'PROPS'

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2023 6:17 pm
by thumpinc
Wow - That was so fast. Thanks!
Tested and it now works perfectly.