Are Area charts supported

Posted on
Mon May 20, 2019 7:56 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 845
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Are Area charts supported

Two questions Dave, first -- are area charts supported (see below) and second, is there a way to chart values but only the values that are greater than 0?

Norm
Attachments
2019-05-20_06-53-06.jpeg
2019-05-20_06-53-06.jpeg (18.21 KiB) Viewed 359 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Mon May 20, 2019 10:23 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5015
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Are Area charts supported

norcoscia wrote:
are area charts supported (see below)

Hi Norm - Area charts are not supported. I'll add them to the list for future updates. You can do something similar, though. For example, for a 2 clamp Aeotec Energy Monitor, you could plot clamp 1 as the first line and total energy usage as the second line.

is there a way to chart values but only the values that are greater than 0?

There's no way to do this other than to set the minimum Y axis limit at zero. The data will still be plotted, but you won't be able to see it.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Mon May 20, 2019 10:28 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 845
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Are Area charts supported

so If I use lines and fill it will just be random which one is on top or will they be in some order depending on the line number?

_______
Norm

Posted on
Mon May 20, 2019 11:02 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5015
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Are Area charts supported

They will be plotted in order of the line number.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Mon May 20, 2019 11:51 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 845
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Are Area charts supported

Thx!!!

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu May 23, 2019 6:02 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5015
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Are Area charts supported

Still a ways to go, but I've started work on the Area Chart type.

chart_area.png
chart_area.png (16.74 KiB) Viewed 228 times

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Thu May 23, 2019 6:51 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 845
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Are Area charts supported

Looks cool - are you going to do stacked or added with the smaller amounts amounts forward ?

I may not have the right words but if (in my mind) they are stacked and one line is 75 and the other is 50 - you would have the top of the chart at 125 with the 50 line inside. If added-- the top would be at 75 with the 50 in front. And the positions (front to back) would be determined using a function of average values over the whole line.

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu May 23, 2019 2:00 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5015
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Are Area charts supported

Hi Norm - using Matplotlib parlance it's called a Stacked Plot. That is if you have a 50 and a 75, then the second is stacked on top of the first and the top would be at 125.

For example, for a two clamp energy monitor, line 1 would be clamp 1, line 2 would be clamp 2, and the top would be total energy.

Dave

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Thu May 23, 2019 2:03 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 845
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Are Area charts supported

OK, thanks Dave!!!

_______
Norm

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron