Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Posted on
Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:40 am
ryandenver offline
Posts: 45
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Greetings

I am in the process of removing ~70 Insteon DIN Dimmers from my home as they aren't working properly and looking to replace them with Caseta dimmers mounted in the same location in the basement mechanical room. I already plan to have Indigo setup to serve as the automation platform across various product families and wanted to know if the Indigo/Lutron plug-in can control multiple Lutron PRO Hubs (most likely 2) as I know the HomeSeeker platform can do this.

Thanks for any insights.

Posted on
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:10 am
FlyingDiver online
User avatar
Posts: 5094
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

The current plugin does not support multiple hubs, but I have an open enhancement request to do so: https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-r ... /issues/32

If you decide to go down that road, I can move that issue up the priority list. It's not a huge amount of work, but will require a fair amount of testing.

On the other hand, I would recommend you look into using RadioRa 2 or RRA2 Select rather than Caseta for that many units. You'll get a lot more functionality with RRa2. You can get the Essentials programming software (Windows only) just by doing their on-line training. Probably six hours total time. For quotes on RRa2 hardware, I recommend you contact Paul Willemsen <paul@hankselectric.net>.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:25 am
ryandenver offline
Posts: 45
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Thank you for the quick reply and offer to move this up in the queue. I will likely make a decision this week or next as our house is nearing completion. I've looked at RRa2 and RRa2Select, but from a price point for just dimming, Caseta hits our needed functionality since I'll be using Indigo as an automation layer between all of our different brand platforms (light, sound, audio, HVAC, shades, etc).

If I were to move forward and you were able to move the enhancement forward, what do you foresee a possible delivery timeline being? Just trying to plan around our move in date.

Thanks again..

Posted on
Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:31 am
FlyingDiver online
User avatar
Posts: 5094
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

ryandenver wrote:
If I were to move forward and you were able to move the enhancement forward, what do you foresee a possible delivery timeline being? Just trying to plan around our move in date.


Depends on when I get over this case of bronchitis I'm fighting. Less than a week to a beta-level version, I would guess. When's your move-in date?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:34 am
ryandenver offline
Posts: 45
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Looking at an Aug 1 move in date. Had planned to use Insteon as that had worked in our last home, but the ~70 DIN Dimmers we installed showing mixed results in the new home, so this is a last minute audible with the electrician. :|

Posted on
Fri Jun 21, 2019 6:44 pm
FlyingDiver online
User avatar
Posts: 5094
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Well, I've got a version of the plugin on my development system that should work with multiple systems. Biggest problem is that I have no way to test it completely. I don't even have a good way to test it with serial-connected RRa2 systems.

I'll be putting it out for beta testing soon.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:38 am
ryandenver offline
Posts: 45
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Appreciate the updates and the work on this. I won't have my system operational for a few more weeks, but look forward to the results.

Posted on
Thu Oct 08, 2020 10:51 am
docbjr offline
Posts: 68
Joined: Mar 12, 2017

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

Can the plugin handle both Radio Ra 2 and Caseta hubs at the same time?
thx

Posted on
Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:03 am
FlyingDiver online
User avatar
Posts: 5094
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ability to manage multiple Lutron Caseta Hubs

docbjr wrote:
Can the plugin handle both Radio Ra 2 and Caseta hubs at the same time?
thx


Yes. You create one gateway device for the RRa2 repeater, and a second one for the Caseta hub.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest