Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Posted on
Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:01 pm
spiv offline
Posts: 190
Joined: Jul 15, 2014

Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Just saw this in my error log when trying to use Lutron plug-in (that had been working) with RA2 Select:

Dec 20, 2017, 3:54:20 PM
Received INSTEON "Mini Remote (Office)" on (button 3)
Trigger Mini Remote 3 Instant On (Office)
Lutron RRA2/Caséta sent "Lutron Secretary Desk Lamp (Office)" on
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sending network command: #OUTPUT,2,1,100
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1032, in actionControlDimmerRelay
File "plugin.py", line 562, in _sendCommand
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/telnetlib.py", line 283, in write
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 228, in meth
error: (32, 'Broken pipe')


I did a "reload plug-in" and it resumed working. Nothing else changed. Here is the reload info with version numbers etc:

Dec 20, 2017, 3:55:58 PM
Reloading plugin "Lutron RRA2/Caséta 7.0.5"
Stopping plugin "Lutron RRA2/Caséta 7.0.5" (pid 4464)
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Deleted dimmer: 2
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Shutting down Lutron
Stopped plugin "Lutron RRA2/Caséta 7.0.5"
Starting plugin "Lutron RRA2/Caséta 7.0.5" (pid 11535)
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug logLevel = 10
Started plugin "Lutron RRA2/Caséta 7.0.5"
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Starting up Lutron
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Running ipStartup
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Connecting via IP to 192.168.168.132
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug self.connIP.read: login:
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sending username.
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug self.connIP.read: password:
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sending password.
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug End of connection process.
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug updateFrequency = 86400.0
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Watching dimmer: 2
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Checking for updates...
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sending network command: ?OUTPUT,2,1,
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Plugin version detected: 7.0.5
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sent: "Lutron Secretary Desk Lamp (Office)" False ?OUTPUT,2,1,
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Current version is: 7.0.5
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Getting latest release from FlyingDiver/Indigo-radiora2...
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug GET /repos/FlyingDiver/Indigo-radiora2/releases/latest
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug HTTP 200 OK
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Latest release is: 7.0.5
Lutron RRA2/Caséta No updates are available

Posted on
Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:53 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Looks like some kind of network failure. Was there any interruption on your LAN? Or a power outage?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:57 pm
spiv offline
Posts: 190
Joined: Jul 15, 2014

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

No.

I was unable to use Lutron devices until I did "reload plug-in".

Shouldn't a temporary network glitch or failure be "self-healing" in that requests should proceed the next time I try to control a device?

I don't mind an occasional failure, but having to manually reload the plug-in is not a good recovery mechanism.

On a related note, is there a simple python script I can run on a schedule to automatically reload the plug=in every 4 hours? I assume reloading when not necessary would do no harm and that would insure no "outrage" lasted longer than 4 hours?

Posted on
Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:34 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Searching the forums (box at top of page) would lead you to this: viewtopic.php?f=79&t=19199

You can file a bug report/enhancement request here: https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-radiora2/issues

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:51 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Just experienced something similar. Reload fixed it. I'm unaware of any network issues. I'll log a bug report/enhancement request if it happens again.

Jan 7, 2018 at 2:51:16 PM
Trigger Nest Home - Office On
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Sending Raw Command: "#OUTPUT,69,1,50,1"
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug Sending network command: #OUTPUT,69,1,50,1
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1166, in sendRawCommand
File "plugin.py", line 562, in _sendCommand
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/telnetlib.py", line 283, in write
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 228, in meth
error: (32, 'Broken pipe')

Posted on
Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:24 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

I've made a change to the code to restart the IP connection when it gets a write error. It's the latest commit on GitHub, but I have not marked it as a release yet. I want to look at attempting to re-send the command that got the error. But I need to make sure it doesn't get into a retry loop.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:41 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

Just got this error again.

Jan 22, 2018 at 2:17:18 PM
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Sending: "House Off Button" off
Lutron RRA2/Caséta Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1032, in actionControlDimmerRelay
File "plugin.py", line 562, in _sendCommand
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/telnetlib.py", line 283, in write
File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 228, in meth
error: (32, 'Broken pipe')



This error happened when I turned off an Indigo RR2 Keypad Button device using the Indigo Console Client on my Mac. A reload of the plugin fixed things.

But something was wrong prior to this. The reason I was tinkering with the console was I had realized Indigo triggers weren't firing based on actual RR2 keypad button presses. There were no prior errors in the log that would account for this. So whatever stopped working behind the scenes did so silently.

Is there anything I should look for if this happens again that would help diagnose this apparently silent failure?

Thanks,
Mike

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:37 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

How often are these failures happening? It's pretty clear that something is causing the Lutron unit to drop the telnet connection to the Indigo plugin. But, unfortunately, there's no good way to tell that's happened from the plugin. Reads just return no data. A write will cause the error you see. I've published a pre-release version of the plugin that resets the connection when a failure is detected.

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-r ... /tag/7.0.6

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:52 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

FlyingDiver wrote:
How often are these failures happening? It's pretty clear that something is causing the Lutron unit to drop the telnet connection to the Indigo plugin. But, unfortunately, there's no good way to tell that's happened from the plugin. Reads just return no data. A write will cause the error you see. I've published a pre-release version of the plugin that resets the connection when a failure is detected.

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-r ... /tag/7.0.6


It's difficult to know how often it is happening because I don't have a lot of RR2 triggers yet. Is there a way to set some sort of "heartbeat" that attempts a harmless write every 15 minutes or something like that? With the current code that would at least give me log evidence when it breaks, and with your updated code it would fix itself. Just thinking out loud.

How do I install the pre-release plugin? The zip doesn't contain a .indigoPlugin file.

Thanks,
Mike

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:57 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

gt3mike wrote:
How do I install the pre-release plugin? The zip doesn't contain a .indigoPlugin file.


Huh? It contains a folder with a README and the plugin file.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:13 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

FlyingDiver wrote:
gt3mike wrote:
How do I install the pre-release plugin? The zip doesn't contain a .indigoPlugin file.


Huh? It contains a folder with a README and the plugin file.

My bad. I wasn't expanding the zip on my Indigo machine, so the plugin just looked like a folder.

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:30 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

I installed 7.0.6 and I've set a schedule to send "?TIMECLOCK,17,2" (get sunrise time) every ten minutes. I've turned on debug logging and I'll let you know if I see anything interesting.

Posted on
Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:50 am
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

What should I be looking for in the log? If the plugin catches the error and restarts the connection, what will I see?
Thanks, Mike

Posted on
Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:25 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

gt3mike wrote:
What should I be looking for in the log? If the plugin catches the error and restarts the connection, what will I see?
Thanks, Mike


There will be a very explicit warning message.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:58 pm
gt3mike offline
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 31, 2017
Location: Colorado

Re: Lutron Plug-In errors - required "reload"

FYI this is working well. I've only noticed the message once or twice. The plugin is very reliable now. Nice work!

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests