Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 8:27 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

OK, did that. And in fact i had tried to create the device manually. Deleted everything, restarted the plugin, went through the creation process and recreated the device.

When I went to turn it on, got this;


Lutron RRA2/Caséta Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1122, in actionControlDimmerRelay
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'int' objects

And the off command got this:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1170, in actionControlDimmerRelay
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'int' objects

Just in case there was some junk in the Id field, I backspaced over the 2 and re-entered it. When I did that, got the following;

Lutron RRA2/Caséta Debug validateDeviceConfigUi: typeId = ra2Dimmer, devId = 1420701614

That is the indigo device ID. The errors persisted, however. is it possible the plug in is using one rather than the other?

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:21 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

This is going to take some investigation, which I won't be able to do for at least two weeks. I'm out of the country right now.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:45 pm
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

I understand. Are you relatively confident you will be able to solve this particular mystery? I ask because the only reason I bought any of this hardware was my ongoing frustration about controlling LED's from Indigo from locations where I cannot run a neutral wire. It's now installed and working for 3 switch locations (I just put the other two in.) My issue is I have a somewhat limited time to return it--which I sure don't want to do because otherwise it works great. If, like most bugs, fixing this is just a matter of finding the time I'm happy to wait until you get back. If not, I've got a more difficult decision to make.

As an alternative solution, or short-term workaround, since the communication with the Caseta bridge is via IP, do you know if there is any API that would let me use a script to send commands to tell the switches to do basic things?

Thanks for your help. Hope you are on vaca and are having fun!

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:48 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

It's probably possible to do it in a script or action group using the Cynical Network plugin to maintain a TCP connection to the Bridge. The commands are documented in the Lutron Integration Protocol document, which a Google search will find for you.

I'm quite sure I can get this working once I have a chance to review the code properly. Just can't do it from Africa. ;)

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:50 pm
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Have fun! I'll wait to hear from you when you get back.

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:52 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Can you do me a favor and create an issue on the GitHub page for the plugin? Link in the Plugin Store.

Include all the error messages and the integration report.

Thanks!

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon May 21, 2018 12:53 pm
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Least I can do!

Posted on
Tue May 22, 2018 12:31 pm
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

So, I've spent a ton of time trying to make a workaround, and testing everything I could think of in the process. It became a bit of an obsession, and I probably couldn't afford the time, but you know how these things are.

The problem seems to be with the device itself, either on a control page or tested from the device list. So I tried creating a phantom X10 dimmer switch and set up a trigger that first set the brightness level from the Popup UI, into a variable, and then called an action containing a script which opened a terminal window, logged into the bridge, and fed it #OUTPUT command using that brightness level variable. That worked, but I was left with the problem of not wanting to take the time to log into the bridge each time any dimmer changed its level, but for the life of me I could not figure out how to test for whether I was already logged into the bridge when I did it that way, and the state of your OUT device was "idle" even if I logged out of the bridge and quit terminal.

I guess I assumed the errors from your plugin were fundamental, and somehow I thought I remembered getting errors when I tried to connect your OUT device, But I noticed I was getting return values in the log from your IN device when something changed, so tried creating an action which connected your OUT device mainly to see if that changed the state. When that connected without an error, for grins then I added your action to set the brightness using the variable for the X10 device... and voila, that worked too!

For some reason sending a raw command--the same ones that worked fine through the terminal--were very squirrelly. And I continue to get errors when I try to use the actual Lutron device created from the integration report. So the guts of the plugin seem to be oK. The problems are with the device and the raw command option.

So I've got it working with the X10 kludge together with your actions, and I am done fiddling for now. Let me know what you want me to upload to the github. Enjoy Africa!

Posted on
Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:14 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

kennybroh wrote:
Least I can do!


Did you ever create that issue? I don't recall seeing it.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:53 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Please try 7.2.1 pre-release: https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-r ... /tag/7.2.1

Delete your existing devices and recreate them.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:57 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2456
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Issue getting Started with Indigo-radiora2 plugin...

Is this still an issue with an RRA2 Select system? Did the pre-release above fix it?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest