New Plugin - Bond Home

Posted on
Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:39 am
katiaf offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 01, 2014

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

I was able to add my Minka Aire fan with integrated BOND (by first adding the bridge, then the fan as a device). It works well and I can do what I did with the curl commands. Thanks!

My next step is to add it to HomeKit. Since it is not a device, I am guessing it will work by creating a virtual device (with limitations). Even though I use HomeKit bridge, I am currently running a separate instance of homebridge and I use home bridge-bond to be able to add the fan as a device and have all the controls in a single device.

Posted on
Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:40 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Pre-release 0.0.1 - https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-B ... /tag/0.0.1

Added actual relay (on/off) devices, because I got tired of making action groups and virtual devices to control the Bond devices.

You can change the device type of your existing devices, then edit the device to specify the on and off commands to use. There's also a field to specify how many times the plugin should send the command, if you have devices that are not 100% reliable receiving commands from the Bond bridge.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:43 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Holiday bonus! The Bond bridge works with the RF remote used by our Christmas tree: https://www.balsamhill.com/c/artificial ... light-show

Unfortunately, we do not have the fancy new animated light show tree.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sat Dec 28, 2019 4:25 pm
t-star offline
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Does anyone know if this would work with outdoor string lights that use a remote? trying to see if I have enough to warrant the purchase.

Posted on
Sat Dec 28, 2019 4:35 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

It works with my Christmas Tree lights, which use an RF remote. I might be worried about the range. Does the remote work from inside the house?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sat Dec 28, 2019 5:48 pm
t-star offline
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

They are on a screen porch. So the distance isn’t far. The remote does work from inside.

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 11:42 am
katiaf offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 01, 2014

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

FlyingDiver wrote:
Pre-release 0.0.1 - https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-B ... /tag/0.0.1

Added actual relay (on/off) devices, because I got tired of making action groups and virtual devices to control the Bond devices.

You can change the device type of your existing devices, then edit the device to specify the on and off commands to use. There's also a field to specify how many times the plugin should send the command, if you have devices that are not 100% reliable receiving commands from the Bond bridge.


This is great, thanks! I have started migrating my scripts and this relay has helped a lot. I have created Light On/Off, Fan On/Off and reverse fan devices. However, I am still using my scripts for fan speed because I have not been able to make that work. I tried "Set Speed" and then putting "6" for high and there is no error but it does not work. Any advice? I tried those with the generic device, since the really does not have an input for the speed.

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 12:43 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

katiaf wrote:
This is great, thanks! I have started migrating my scripts and this relay has helped a lot. I have created Light On/Off, Fan On/Off and reverse fan devices. However, I am still using my scripts for fan speed because I have not been able to make that work. I tried "Set Speed" and then putting "6" for high and there is no error but it does not work. Any advice? I tried those with the generic device, since the really does not have an input for the speed.


Can you post the script you're using for fan speed so I can see what the plugin is doing differently?

I haven't done a fan (speedcontrol) device yet since my remote only have increase/decrease buttons, with no way to set a specific speed. So I can't test a speedcontrol device.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 1:56 pm
katiaf offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 01, 2014

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Sure. Here are the commands I use in my scripts for fan speed control:

Set Fan to High
curl -H "BOND-Token: <token number>" -i http://<ip address>/v2/devices/<device ID>/actions/SetSpeed -X PUT -d "{\"argument\": 6}"

Set Fan to Medium
curl -H "BOND-Token: <token number>" -i http://<ip address>/v2/devices/<device ID>/actions/SetSpeed -X PUT -d "{\"argument\": 4}"

Set Fan to Low
curl -H "BOND-Token: <token number>" -i http://<ip address>/v2/devices/<device ID>/actions/SetSpeed -X PUT -d "{\"argument\": 2}"

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 2:58 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Ah. I'm sending the argument as a string, not a number. Will fix asap.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 3:13 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Release 0.0.2 now available, fixes argument type issue.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:20 pm
katiaf offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 01, 2014

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

I can confirm that 0.0.2 fixed the issue with the fan speed. Everything working well now as far as I can see.

Thanks!

Posted on
Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:43 pm
rhanson offline
Posts: 192
Joined: Apr 30, 2013

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Finally got around to plugging this in. It sees the bridge, but only 2 of the devices. Not sure why. The JSON you get back from the API is the same as if I do it via command line (duh), so the issue isn't on your side, the API isn't returning all the devices the bridge knows about. Just FYI. I've pinged support to see if they know. Just putting this here in case anyone else sees similar behavior...

Posted on
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:17 am
rhanson offline
Posts: 192
Joined: Apr 30, 2013

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

... and following up here for anyone else.... turns out that there are 2 kinds of device entities: local and cloud. Most of my devices were in the cloud, and 2 of them were local. Apparently there are going to be dual APIs. Deleting and re-creating the devices got all except one (a fireplace) locally. I tried many different ways to get the fireplace locally, but it always ended up in the cloud. So I just set up a generic device with the necessary buttons and "recorded" the signal for each one. That made it local, and available to the API.

Now everything's showing up properly in the Bond plugin. Thanks for building and sharing!

Posted on
Fri Aug 07, 2020 12:08 pm
t-star offline
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Re: New Plugin - Bond Home

Has anyone had any success using bond for other remotes ( outdoor string lights, candles, etc...)?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests