Not able to set IP for Hubs

Posted on
Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:46 pm
ksalno offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 15, 2017

Not able to set IP for Hubs

I downloaded 7.2.2. plug-in and installed successfully. The logs are clean with no errors. When I go in to try to create a New Device with Indigo, I can select Harmony Hub but when I try to configure, I don't get any values in the drop down box to input the Model and therefore, the box to enter the IP address shows "undefined" and stays greyed out.

Posted on
Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:12 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3809
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Not able to set IP for Hubs

I just updated to v7.2.2 from 7.2.1 and it works fine for me.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:32 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Not able to set IP for Hubs

ksalno wrote:
I downloaded 7.2.2. plug-in and installed successfully. The logs are clean with no errors. When I go in to try to create a New Device with Indigo, I can select Harmony Hub but when I try to configure, I don't get any values in the drop down box to input the Model and therefore, the box to enter the IP address shows "undefined" and stays greyed out.


That sounds like the plugin got corrupted somehow and the Devices.xml file is missing. Can you confirm it's still in the .indigoPlugin wrapper? Or are you possibly using a case-sensitive HFS+ file system? I think that's caused similar issues for people.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:20 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Not able to set IP for Hubs

Please create a compressed zip file of the plugin as installed (right click in Finder), then create an issue on GitHub and attach it: https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-Harmony/issues

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:44 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Not able to set IP for Hubs

Working now.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest