Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:46 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

You must have already created a Hub device, or you would not have gotten a device with the name "Living Room Harmony Hub". The IP address needs to be entered in the device configuration dialog.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:57 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Thanks for you reply. I went DUH when I realized I hadn't set up a device in Indigo for the hub.

For us idiots some simple instructions in your ReadMe might help us. Like:

After installing the Harmony PlugIn;
Create a new Indigo device For type and Model called Harmony Hub
Click on Edit Settings and enter the IP address of the Hub into the pop-up dialog
Now you can create new Harmony Hub actions to control the hub from Indigo.


Thanks for your support and a great plugin

Mike

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:03 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

mgolden50 wrote:
Thanks for you reply. I went DUH when I realized I hadn't set up a device in Indigo for the hub.


I don't understand how you got to the point of creating that action without having created a device. The device popup should have been empty, but you had a device "Living Room Harmony Hub".

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:09 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

I think it was because I had already activated and name named he hub using my phone.

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:11 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

mgolden50 wrote:
I think it was because I had already activated and name named he hub using my phone.


Nope. That name can only come from a created Indigo device of the correct type, and I don't do any auto-discovery.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:20 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Them I'm at a loss about how your code learned the name I had assigned to the hub on my phone. It just showed up on the list when I tried to create the action.

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:07 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Hi again Joe,

Still having problems to get it to work.

Getting this error:
Harmony Hub Warning new device 1: Socket test failure
Harmony Hub Error new device 1: Error starting harmonyHub device, possibly bad IP address, disabling...

I've confirmed the IP address from my router using the hub's set up process to establish a new WiFi connection then looking for the new address to show up in my router's list of connected devices.

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:11 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Confirm the ip address using the mobile app. It's in the menu->About->Versions.

When you fill in the IP address, make sure there's no leading zeros in any of the octets.

If that doesn't work, turn on debug level logging and restart the plugin (and enable the device).

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:56 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Hi Joe,

Me again... Everything had been working fine for a couple of weeks. Then the plugin stopped working.
I kept seeing errors like...

new device: Socket test failure
Harmony Hub Error new device: Error starting harmonyHub device, possibly bad IP address, disabling...

Eventually I removed the Harmony plugin from the plug-in list and re-downloaded and reinstalled it. But I continue to get the error above when creating a new hub device.
I've confirmed the IP address from the app on the phone..

Can't figure out what's gone wrong and why these actions don't correct the problem.

While it was working it was wonderful!

Thanks,

Mike

Posted on
Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:21 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

That message is very specific. It means that the plugin cannot reach the Harmony device at the IP address provided. So there's something going on that's preventing it. Could be a firewall on the Indigo machine. Or the IP address is changing and the app isn't showing the change.

Can you set up your router with a DHCP reservation so that the hub always gets the same IP address?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:33 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Joe,

That was it. The IP Address change showed up in my router but was not reflected it the app.

As always, thanks for you rapid support and a great plugin.

Mike

Posted on
Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:06 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Hi Joe, (Typo corrected)

Is their any way to detect that Harmony Hub has actually responded to an Indigo action to send a command to a device.?
Also is their any way to detect what the Hub believes to be the current state of a device?

Thanks,

Mike

Posted on
Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:53 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 3444
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

To the best of my (current) knowledge, no to both. You can detect Activity change completion, but not device commands. I think. I'll do some testing and see if I can find out anything more.

FWIW, the only feedback from the hub I see is data that it wants to send to other clients/controllers. Like your mobile app. So Activity changes are sent out to sync the app, but the app(s) don't track anything else device specific. If you change inputs on a TV using an Activity it'll remember what the input is (I think). But change it directly (even through the Harmony remote) and it doesn't. AFAIK.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:21 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest