Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Posted on
Sat Sep 02, 2017 8:09 am
wormhole offline
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 21, 2017

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Code: Select all
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: Start Activity - 24789947
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = 24789947, activityStatus = 1
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = 24789947, activityStatus = 2
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event startActivityFinished, pairs = ['errorCode=200', 'errorString=OK', 'activityId=24789947']
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event startActivityFinished, item = errorCode=200
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event startActivityFinished, item = errorString=OK
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event startActivityFinished, item = activityId=24789947
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event startActivityFinished, activityId = 24789947, errorCode = 200, errorString = OK
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = 24789947, activityStatus = 2
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: Power Off
   Harmony Hub Debug               Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = 24789947, activityStatus = 3

Posted on
Sat Sep 02, 2017 8:20 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

That all looks right for starting an activity. What exactly is not happening properly?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:54 am
Umtauscher offline
User avatar
Posts: 273
Joined: Oct 03, 2014
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

I hope I am not hijacking this thread.
First I realized, that the status after the update 4.13.100 wasn't refreshed properly in Indigo any more.
So I updated the plugin to 7.2.0 and everything seemed to be fine again.

Unfortunately there still seems to be a sort of update problem. After letting the action Radio run for several hours I swichtched to my action Tv.
Indigo still showed Radio.
The Homebridge I have installed on the same server however showed the correct action, so that Homekit was up to date.
Perhaps the Harmony Hub has a shorter Timeout now for it's clients?
Any ideas?
Thanks

Posted on
Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:59 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

OK, I'll try to take a look at this issue soon. But we're prepping for a hurricane right now in SWFL, so it's not a high priority.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:40 am
Umtauscher offline
User avatar
Posts: 273
Joined: Oct 03, 2014
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Sure, I didn't know.
I wish you all the best, be safe!
Cherrs
Wilhelm

Posted on
Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:06 pm
wormhole offline
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 21, 2017

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Here's an example of when i turned off the activity, Plex Harmony plugin still showing it as active

Hub - Theater: Power Off
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = -1, activityStatus = 0
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = done=1
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = total=4
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = deviceId=42207005
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, unknown key/value: isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = done=2
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = total=4
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = deviceId=42957342
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, unknown key/value: isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = done=3
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = total=4
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = deviceId=42957342
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, unknown key/value: isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = done=4
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = total=4
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = deviceId=42957342
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, unknown key/value: isHelpDiscretes=true
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, item = activityId=-1
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event helpdiscretes, unknown key/value: activityId=-1

Posted on
Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:07 pm
wormhole offline
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 21, 2017

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

then if i stop and restart the plugin, shows the activity/hub is indeed off.


Stopped plugin "Harmony Hub 7.2.0"
Enabling plugin "Harmony Hub 7.2.0"
Starting plugin "Harmony Hub 7.2.0" (pid 2539)
Harmony Hub Debug logLevel = 10
Started plugin "Harmony Hub 7.2.0"
Harmony Hub Starting Harmony Hub
Harmony Hub Debug updateFrequency = 86400.0
Harmony Hub Debug Called deviceStartComm(self, device): Hub - Family Room (134537159)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Device Current Version = 0
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Device Version is up to date
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Starting harmonyHub device (134537159)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Socket test OK
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Waiting for client.sessionstarted
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: iTunes Everywhere (6172551)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Main iTunes (6172547)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Main Radio (6172548)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: PowerOff (-1) - Current Activity
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Zone2 iTunes (6172549)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Media Center (6172546)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Zone2 Radio (6172550)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Radio Everywhere (6172552)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Family Room: Activity: Watch TV (6172545)
Harmony Hub Debug Called deviceStartComm(self, device): Hub - Theater (1961453086)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Device Current Version = 0
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Device Version is up to date
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Starting harmonyHub device (1961453086)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Socket test OK
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Waiting for client.sessionstarted
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Activity: Theater TV (24514717)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Activity: Theater Movie (24789947)
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: Activity: PowerOff (-1) - Current Activity
Harmony Hub Checking for updates...
Harmony Hub Debug Plugin version detected: 7.2.0
Harmony Hub Debug Current version is: 7.2.0
Harmony Hub Debug Getting latest release from FlyingDiver/Indigo-Harmony...
Harmony Hub Debug GET /repos/FlyingDiver/Indigo-Harmony/releases/latest
Harmony Hub Debug HTTP 200 OK
Harmony Hub Debug Latest release is: 7.2.0
Harmony Hub No updates are available

Posted on
Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:31 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

OK, I'm back and looking at this now. I'm running v7.2.0 of the plugin, and the hub I'm testing with has v4.13.100.

All the tests I'm doing work fine. So we're going to need to do a deep dive into exactly what the people having issues are actually doing.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:32 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

wormhole wrote:
Here's an example of when i turned off the activity, Plex Harmony plugin still showing it as active

Hub - Theater: Power Off
Harmony Hub Debug Hub - Theater: messageHandler: Event state notify, activityId = -1, activityStatus = 0


What's a "Plex Harmony plugin"?

That's the correct log message for a Power Off command. Where are you seeing that it's still "active"?

All those messages with "helpdiscretes" in them should be ignored. The plugin is just recording that it saw them, but it doesn't do anything with them. I think they're used to make sure all the devices are in sync with the hub, like when you press the "Help" button on a remote.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:37 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Umtauscher wrote:
Unfortunately there still seems to be a sort of update problem. After letting the action Radio run for several hours I swichtched to my action Tv.
Indigo still showed Radio.
The Homebridge I have installed on the same server however showed the correct action, so that Homekit was up to date.
Perhaps the Harmony Hub has a shorter Timeout now for it's clients?


How did you change activity from "Radio" to "TV"? Command to hub from Indigo? Harmony remote or app? Is this repeatable? If so, can you run debug logging and post the section of the log at the time you changed activities?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:38 am
Umtauscher offline
User avatar
Posts: 273
Joined: Oct 03, 2014
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Hi Joe,

first of all let me say that I'm glad you are back. I hope the hurricane didn't do you any harm.

The problem I was describing isn't repeatable right now.
I was changing the activity with the harmony remote app.
As soon as the problem is back I will try to get a proper log.
Thanks

Wilhelm

Posted on
Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:34 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Sedona, AZ

Getting Harmony Hub plugin to see activities is a non star

Hi,

Have a Harmony hub installed that works fine with iPhone but the Indigo plug-in sees the hub but the pop-down menu shows none of the activities that are set up on the hub.

Error message in log is:

Jan 17, 2018, 5:16:47 PM
Harmony Hub Debug activityListGenerator: typeId = startActivity, targetId = 45297617
Harmony Hub Error Error in plugin execution GetUiDynamicList:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 411, in activityListGenerator
KeyError: (45297617,)

Attached screen shot shows non responsive dialog box.

Not sure what I'm missing. Thanks for any help.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-17 at 5.32.36 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-17 at 5.32.36 PM.png (235.77 KiB) Viewed 602 times

Posted on
Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:56 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2285
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Make sure you have the right IP address configured for the hub. Set debug level logging and restart the plugin.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:44 am
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Sedona, AZ

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

Hi Joe,

Not sure what you mean about "configure the IP address for the hub". I've confirmed that the physical hub is on the same WiFi network as Indigo Server.
I see no place to enter an IP address in the plugin's configuration pop-ups. I have removed the plugin from the plugin folder, re-downloaded it from GitHub, and re-installed it. Still no joy?

Thanks,

Mike

Posted on
Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:00 pm
Woetjes offline
Posts: 108
Joined: Apr 04, 2016
Location: Belgium

Re: Harmony Hub Firmware v4.13.100

You'll need to add a new device, select 'Harmony Hub' as Type and Model and then, you will see a popup where you need to fill in the IP address.
If you already have a device added, select it, click 'Edit', 'Edit Device Settings and then you also see the IP address configuration.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest