Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

Posted on
Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:25 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17058
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

I just noticed that my Kwikset 910, which I've used with this plugin (v1.0.56) before, is no longer showing up in the device list:

grab44.png
grab44.png (149.48 KiB) Viewed 2025 times


Lock:

grab45.png
grab45.png (94.36 KiB) Viewed 2025 times


Thoughts?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:36 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4294
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

Hi Jay

I can’t remember if those actions filter on my.plugin.dummy.lock devices, or on zwave.props.isLockDevice

Both those terms are off the top of my head and completely wrong but hopefully you’ll recognise what they’re supposed to be.

If it’s the former then I suspect you’ve deleted your ZWave Lock Manager > Dummy lock device.

(Unless your HDD is case sensitive in which case it’s the same as the previous topic in this sub forum)

Peter


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Wed Aug 05, 2020 1:48 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17058
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

Ah, I guess I forgot that you had to have the fake device as a wrapper. It does have the IsLockSubType set, I wonder why that wasn't good enough...

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:51 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4294
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

I think it’s to support locks you haven’t yet added support for.

The wrapper supports any Zwave device, and also displays some plugin states, albeit partly in preparation for new features that never materialised.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:52 am
johnpolasek offline
Posts: 891
Joined: Aug 05, 2011
Location: Aggieland, Texas

Re: Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

Was there ever any resolution to this problem? I just ran into it when I wanted to add a temporary contractor code for someone to replace my AC system that died. None of the get/set user code actions work on any of my 910s, and the variables to detect which user locked or unlocked the door are blank, although the lock/unlock times appear correct.

Posted on
Fri Aug 06, 2021 7:08 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4294
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Lock doesn't appear in lock device popups

Have you got a dummy lock device pointing at it?

Devices > create > Zwave lock manager > Something?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest