New Alexa User

Posted on
Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:28 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14400
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: New Alexa User

What kind of Echo is it? The Echo Show (as far as I know) just doesn't work with the plugin.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:41 am
jyarington offline
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 31, 2017

Re: New Alexa User

Its the new 2nd generation echo not the show or the one with the integrated Phillips hub.

Posted on
Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:39 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2319
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: New Alexa User

Still no messages from the Echo in the log. :|

I presume from the other messages that UPNP is enabled in your router?

Maybe anyone else reading this thread with a 2nd Gen Echo can confirm whether it works or not?

Posted on
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:18 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2014
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: New Alexa User

I have a 2nd gen dot that works fine with the plugin.

Carl

Posted on
Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:41 am
jyarington offline
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 31, 2017

Re: New Alexa User

Thanks thats reassuring. I am wondering if its an apple extreme router issue. I know that its does not support Upnp. I can try and add the hub port to the port mapping on the router and see what happens. I had to do that for the indigo IOS app to work.

Posted on
Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:42 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14400
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: New Alexa User

I believe jyarington said a second generation Echo (not Dot). I've been a bit concerned about the next generation of Echos given that the Show doesn't work (i.e. any Echos that ship after the Show first shipped). So the question remains: anyone have a second generation Echo (not a Dot, the one with fabric, wood-look or silver finish) working with the plugin?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:11 am
jyarington offline
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 31, 2017

Re: New Alexa User

I have been trying different things to see if I could get things working and I noticed today that the plug in sent a response to the echo. I did a full network reboot so Alex got a new IP 192.168.1.52. I turned off WOL on the 2 AV recievers so they were not listening in stand by mode. I did a port search on the echo and it found no open ports. They could be blocked from the search. Let me know if you see anything different in the new log.
Attachments
log.txt
(22.43 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

Posted on
Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:11 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: New Alexa User

Yes-- I just got a couple of 2nd Get Echos. Honestly I haven't been focusing on the Alexa-Indigo integration as much as I once did because I assume it is still subject to the same limitations on number of devices, etc. But I'm happy to dive in and test whatever the issue might be with the new gens. I have several different types of1st gen units now--a couple of Echos, Dots, and one Tap.

How can I help?

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:46 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2319
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: New Alexa User

jyarington wrote:
I have been trying different things to see if I could get things working and I noticed today that the plug in sent a response to the echo. I did a full network reboot so Alex got a new IP 192.168.1.52. I turned off WOL on the 2 AV recievers so they were not listening in stand by mode. I did a port search on the echo and it found no open ports. They could be blocked from the search. Let me know if you see anything different in the new log.


I have had a look at the log and tried to replicate the scenario on my test system.

At the point where the plugin is returning the response :
<?xml version="1.0"?>\
<root xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:device-1-0">\
<specVersion>\
<major>1</major>\
<minor>0</minor>\
</specVersion>\
<URLBase>http://192.168.1.19:8179/</URLBase>\
<device>\
<deviceType>urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:Basic:1</deviceType>\
<friendlyName>Alexa Hue Bridge</friendlyName>\
<manufacturer>Royal Philips Electronics</manufacturer>\
<manufacturerURL>http://www.philips.com</manufacturerURL>\
<modelDescription>Philips hue Personal Wireless Lighting</modelDescription>\
<modelName>Philips hue bridge 2012</modelName>\
<modelNumber>929000226503</modelNumber>\
<modelURL>http://www.meethue.com</modelURL>\
<serialNumber>001788101fe2</serialNumber>\
<UDN>uuid:c58f23d4-c261-11e7-b4c9-a8206612046e</UDN>\
<presentationURL>index.html</presentationURL>\
<iconList>\
<icon>\
<mimetype>image/png</mimetype>\
<height>48</height>\
<width>48</width>\
<depth>24</depth>\
<url>hue_logo_0.png</url>\
</icon>\
<icon>\
<mimetype>image/png</mimetype>\
<height>120</height>\
<width>120</width>\
<depth>24</depth>\
<url>hue_logo_3.png</url>\
</icon>\
</iconList>\
</device>\
</root>\
My log then sees the request:
GET /api/SNWhIkUf8bYmMu7FoMPEyUFwEYYoP8QrrzwsZbOI/lights HTTP/1.1
which is asking the plugin to return the list of devices.

I don't see that in your log.

So it seems we are getting further but not quite far enough. :|

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:49 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2319
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: New Alexa User

kennybroh wrote:
Yes-- I just got a couple of 2nd Get Echos. Honestly I haven't been focusing on the Alexa-Indigo integration as much as I once did because I assume it is still subject to the same limitations on number of devices, etc. But I'm happy to dive in and test whatever the issue might be with the new gens. I have several different types of1st gen units now--a couple of Echos, Dots, and one Tap.

How can I help?


Version 3 of the plugin has removed the restriction on number of devices by allowing multiple Alexa-Hue bridges and 20 devices per Alexa-Hue bridge.

It would be very helpful if you could test whether the new 2nd Gen Echo can be used to discover devices using the latest version of the plugin. :)

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:53 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: New Alexa User

OK. Are those "virtual" alexa-hue bridges?

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:09 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2319
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: New Alexa User

kennybroh wrote:
OK. Are those "virtual" alexa-hue bridges?

Yes and they are setup as Indigo devices (which is different to how the earlier versions of the plugin worked).

Have a look at the README (on how to set it up) at https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/alexa-hue-bridge
Note: The documentation will be moved to the Wiki in the near future :)

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:10 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: New Alexa User

OK, and is an Insteon hub part of this? I ask because I have one, but it seems to have died... no light at all.

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:12 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: New Alexa User

Just saw that I am running V. 1.1 of the plugin!

Posted on
Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:15 am
kennybroh offline
Posts: 426
Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Re: New Alexa User

That page is not responding....

Nevermind on this. Something not just so with my MacMini at the moment...
Last edited by kennybroh on Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest