Setting up a second Homebridge instance

Posted on
Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:04 pm
rehafer offline
Posts: 182
Joined: Feb 08, 2013

Setting up a second Homebridge instance

I’m thinking of adding wunderground data and maybe some others in a second Homebridge instance to my HomeKit setup.
I gather I have 3 options:
1. Use the Custom Server option with HBB
2. Manually add a second instance on the Mac running Indigo
3. Install on a separate computer (Raspberry Pi)
I’m looking for advice, experiences, or links to helpful howtos; to decide which way to go.
My HBB-Indigo is working great and my chief goal is to not screw that up.
Thanks all.

Posted on
Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:17 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3540
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

Out of interest how are you planning to get weather information into HB? I wasn't aware that was a supported feature of homekit let alone homebridge.. ?

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:00 am
rehafer offline
Posts: 182
Joined: Feb 08, 2013

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

I’m planning on using Homebridge-weather station to pull down info from wunderground.com that my Ambient Weather WS-2902 sends up. Elgato’s Eve Weather and Netatmo work with HomeKit for Temperature, Humidity, etc.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:38 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3540
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

Well having a look around there’s this.. I’m not sure how it’d get your data from your WS-2902 (it doesn’t seem to list compatible stations but worth a shot I guess)

https://www.npmjs.com/package/homebridg ... n-extended

Or there’s this to get data direct from Wunderground:

https://www.npmjs.com/package/homebridge-wunderground

If I were setting these up I’d just set it up as a separate install of homebridge on my Mac.. HBB Can monitor it and do some basic config for some modules, but in general it’s isolated from your primary HBB installation and vice versa. (I have this setup for homebridge-envisalink, homebridge-nest and homebridge-ffmpeg and a few other modules)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Oct 30, 2017 7:16 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1832
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

If I understand correctly: You have a weather station. It sends data to WUnderground.com. You want that same data in Indigo.

Why not just use the Wunderground Indigo plugin to get the data back from WUnderground and into Indigo? It's a rock solid plugin and has been doing great for me for a year now. Once it's in Indigo you should be able to make it appear in HomeKit.

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:33 am
rehafer offline
Posts: 182
Joined: Feb 08, 2013

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

I do use the Wunderground plugin and that drives my weather based automations, like setting the thermostat. Getting that data from Indigo to HomeKit has been a stumbling block.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:37 am
martinc offline
Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 27, 2005

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

I would to do this also.

Posted on
Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:45 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2688
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Setting up a second Homebridge instance

Do what specifically?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest