Page 3 of 5

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:25 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
You might want to set up a half dozen cameras with different configs so you have a bigger sandbox to play in instead of constantly changing the one and reloading, waiting a minute, changing, reloading, waiting, etc.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:39 pm
by durosity
Thanks bud, i'll try them out.. but i'm pretty damn convinced that homebridge-camera just isn't loading correctly.. otherwise in the startup log i'd expect to see something loading as an accessory:

Code: Select all
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Initializing Camera-ffmpeg platform...
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Loading 0 accessories...
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Camera1 is running on port 58208.


I'm suspecting something iffy with the ffmpeg install as when i originally installed it it took forever but reinstalling seems to take only a couple of mins. I'm also confused about a duplicate module for homebridge-envisalink that's somehow installed. Might try setting it all up in a virtual macOS install at the weekend and see if behaves any better there!

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:46 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
Nope, that is correct for the log, mine shows the same thing and I'm working just great:

Code: Select all

[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-camera-ffmpeg
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-camera-ffmpeg.Camera-ffmpeg'
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-indigo
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-indigo.Indigo'
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 2 platforms.
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loading 2 platforms...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] [Homebridge Server] Initializing Indigo platform...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] [Homebridge Server] Indigo base URL is http://127.0.0.1:8176
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Initializing Camera-ffmpeg platform...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Roving 2 is running on port 53565.


Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:50 pm
by durosity
Oh oh oh. (It's magic!)

Damn.. well that's misleading! I'll try the different urls then (oh and just for reference this foscam isnt rtsp, when I was talking about that before that was in relation to newer PITA cheapo onvif cameras. I just fished out the old foscam for testing purposes as I thought getting its URL correct would be easier :)

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:37 pm
by durosity
OH MY GOODNESS I GOT IT WORKING!

In case anyone else has the issue.. it was ffmpeg. Uninstalled it, ran the command "find . -type d -name ‘ffmpeg’ -print -exec rm -rf {} \;" in the terminal to remove all directories relating to it, then reinstalled.. now it's showing up in the home app.

Thanks for all your help C4W. Now i know the configuration is working i just need to work out the appropriate URL for the onvif cameras.. but that should be easier now!

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:43 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
Great news my friend, glad you got it running!

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:28 pm
by Frakke
Seems to that I don't have that luck i'm afraid.

Configured everything correctly (I think).

Link for my foscam is this one:

Code: Select all
"platform": "Camera-ffmpeg",
         "cameras": [
            {
               "name": "Foscam",
               "videoConfig": {
                  "source": "-re -i http://192.168.80.113/cgi-bin/CGIStream.cgi?cmd=GetMJStream&usr=admin&pwd=xx",
                  "stillImageSource": "-i http://192.168.80.113/snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=xx",
                  "maxStreams": 2,
                  "maxWidth": 160,
                  "maxHeight": 320,
                  "maxFPS": 30
               }


I can add the Accessory and I see that the camera is there, but I'm afraid it's not working:

Anyone has any idea?

Regards

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:32 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
Try going to this site and search your model number, try all the varying iterations and see if that gets you to a solution. I have a gaggle of Foscams and with the exception of one they are all working great - and that one I just haven't had time to screw with just yet.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:33 pm
by Frakke
Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
Try going to this site and search your model number, try all the varying iterations and see if that gets you to a solution. I have a gaggle of Foscams and with the exception of one they are all working great - and that one I just haven't had time to screw with just yet.


When I fill in the link in safari, it's just working fine..

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:40 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
The Safari test is anecdotal and is just meant to make sure you aren't way off the mark - the actual stream that works with ffmpeg may be a different URL. The GetMJStream command tells me it's a 9801 or 9802 probably, so there is an RTSP stream available as well for that you could try, as well as a couple alternatives to the base command to get the stream. You might also have something not right in ffmpeg too, is it loading in the logs?

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:45 pm
by Frakke
It's version: fI9831p

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:46 pm
by durosity
Just to check you have tapped on image right? I get that camera crossed out logo if the still image path is invalid.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:50 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
If that's the case then it may work in Safari but it's not how video streaming software addresses it:

rtsp:// /videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

http:// videostream.asf?user=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&resolution=[WIDTH]x[HEIGHT]

rtsp:// /videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain


Below here are different revisions of that model, such as the W and V2:

http:// videostream.asf?user=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&resolution=[WIDTH]x[HEIGHT]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// videostream.cgi

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:16 pm
by blysik
So I switched from a non-HBB, to HBB tonight. Now my cameras aren't working, which is interesting. The configs look fine. I'm wondering if somehow they are looking in the wrong places for ffmpeg now...

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:29 pm
by blysik
Okay, removed them all, and added one. At first it wasn't working... but now it is. Maybe I wasn't allowing enough time for any iCloud syncing that had to happen.