Homebridge-Camera Device

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:25 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

You might want to set up a half dozen cameras with different configs so you have a bigger sandbox to play in instead of constantly changing the one and reloading, waiting a minute, changing, reloading, waiting, etc.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:39 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4046
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Thanks bud, i'll try them out.. but i'm pretty damn convinced that homebridge-camera just isn't loading correctly.. otherwise in the startup log i'd expect to see something loading as an accessory:

Code: Select all
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Initializing Camera-ffmpeg platform...
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Loading 0 accessories...
[07/12/2016, 21:33:43] Camera1 is running on port 58208.


I'm suspecting something iffy with the ffmpeg install as when i originally installed it it took forever but reinstalling seems to take only a couple of mins. I'm also confused about a duplicate module for homebridge-envisalink that's somehow installed. Might try setting it all up in a virtual macOS install at the weekend and see if behaves any better there!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:46 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Nope, that is correct for the log, mine shows the same thing and I'm working just great:

Code: Select all

[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-camera-ffmpeg
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-camera-ffmpeg.Camera-ffmpeg'
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-indigo
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-indigo.Indigo'
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 2 platforms.
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] ---
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loading 2 platforms...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] [Homebridge Server] Initializing Indigo platform...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] [Homebridge Server] Indigo base URL is http://127.0.0.1:8176
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Initializing Camera-ffmpeg platform...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
[12/7/2016, 12:37:10 PM] Roving 2 is running on port 53565.


My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:50 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4046
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Oh oh oh. (It's magic!)

Damn.. well that's misleading! I'll try the different urls then (oh and just for reference this foscam isnt rtsp, when I was talking about that before that was in relation to newer PITA cheapo onvif cameras. I just fished out the old foscam for testing purposes as I thought getting its URL correct would be easier :)

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:37 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4046
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

OH MY GOODNESS I GOT IT WORKING!

In case anyone else has the issue.. it was ffmpeg. Uninstalled it, ran the command "find . -type d -name ‘ffmpeg’ -print -exec rm -rf {} \;" in the terminal to remove all directories relating to it, then reinstalled.. now it's showing up in the home app.

Thanks for all your help C4W. Now i know the configuration is working i just need to work out the appropriate URL for the onvif cameras.. but that should be easier now!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:43 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Great news my friend, glad you got it running!

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:28 pm
Frakke offline
Posts: 87
Joined: May 05, 2016

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Seems to that I don't have that luck i'm afraid.

Configured everything correctly (I think).

Link for my foscam is this one:

Code: Select all
"platform": "Camera-ffmpeg",
         "cameras": [
            {
               "name": "Foscam",
               "videoConfig": {
                  "source": "-re -i http://192.168.80.113/cgi-bin/CGIStream.cgi?cmd=GetMJStream&usr=admin&pwd=xx",
                  "stillImageSource": "-i http://192.168.80.113/snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=xx",
                  "maxStreams": 2,
                  "maxWidth": 160,
                  "maxHeight": 320,
                  "maxFPS": 30
               }


I can add the Accessory and I see that the camera is there, but I'm afraid it's not working:

Anyone has any idea?

Regards
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-12-08 at 22.27.43.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-08 at 22.27.43.png (255.99 KiB) Viewed 2532 times

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:32 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Try going to this site and search your model number, try all the varying iterations and see if that gets you to a solution. I have a gaggle of Foscams and with the exception of one they are all working great - and that one I just haven't had time to screw with just yet.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:33 pm
Frakke offline
Posts: 87
Joined: May 05, 2016

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
Try going to this site and search your model number, try all the varying iterations and see if that gets you to a solution. I have a gaggle of Foscams and with the exception of one they are all working great - and that one I just haven't had time to screw with just yet.


When I fill in the link in safari, it's just working fine..

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:40 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

The Safari test is anecdotal and is just meant to make sure you aren't way off the mark - the actual stream that works with ffmpeg may be a different URL. The GetMJStream command tells me it's a 9801 or 9802 probably, so there is an RTSP stream available as well for that you could try, as well as a couple alternatives to the base command to get the stream. You might also have something not right in ffmpeg too, is it loading in the logs?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:45 pm
Frakke offline
Posts: 87
Joined: May 05, 2016

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

It's version: fI9831p

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:46 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4046
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Just to check you have tapped on image right? I get that camera crossed out logo if the still image path is invalid.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:50 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

If that's the case then it may work in Safari but it's not how video streaming software addresses it:

rtsp:// /videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

http:// videostream.asf?user=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&resolution=[WIDTH]x[HEIGHT]

rtsp:// /videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain


Below here are different revisions of that model, such as the W and V2:

http:// videostream.asf?user=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&resolution=[WIDTH]x[HEIGHT]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// videostream.cgi

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// videoMain

rtsp:// /videoMain

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]

http:// cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[USERNAME]&pwd=[PASSWORD]&

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:16 pm
blysik offline
Posts: 213
Joined: Jan 06, 2015

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

So I switched from a non-HBB, to HBB tonight. Now my cameras aren't working, which is interesting. The configs look fine. I'm wondering if somehow they are looking in the wrong places for ffmpeg now...

Posted on
Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:29 pm
blysik offline
Posts: 213
Joined: Jan 06, 2015

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Okay, removed them all, and added one. At first it wasn't working... but now it is. Maybe I wasn't allowing enough time for any iCloud syncing that had to happen.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest