Do I need two HomeBridge buddy Installations to have cameras

Posted on
Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:31 pm
martinc offline
Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 27, 2005

Do I need two HomeBridge buddy Installations to have cameras

Hello,

LOVE HBB please keep up the great work!

To add a few Foscom cameras my understanding is I have to have a HomeBridge Custom Installation running and that's fine, do I just have this running for the cameras along with a standard BBH server version running for all my other indigo devices?

Posted on
Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:30 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2405
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Do I need two HomeBridge buddy Installations to have cam

Yes, but I’m working on that. To use a camera you MUST currently use the custom installation (which HBB can still manage for you). You can run both at the same time and HBB will let you manage both. Or you can wait until I get ffmpeg working under HBB.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:19 am
jalves offline
Posts: 451
Joined: Jun 16, 2013

Re: Do I need two HomeBridge buddy Installations to have cam

C4W, That sounds like a really interesting upgrade!

Running Indigo 7.1.1 on a 27" iMac (mid-2017), 8G memory, 1T Fusion Drive, OS X 10.13.3
Jeff

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest