HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

Posted on
Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:34 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5900
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

I don't know what's causing the variation. I'm on 7.5 and Catalina and my HKB install is working properly (I probably don't use all the features to the extent that some users do). The upgrade did involve some work and repair, but since I did that it's been fine.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:02 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 16780
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

GaryL wrote:
So are we at a dead end then?


This user was able to get back up and running under Bug Sur - maybe those steps will help you as well?

I honestly believe that HomeKit can get into a bad state pretty easily, and doing a sorta reset seems to be the solution. I personally don't use HomeKit and HomeKit Bridge so I can't speak to direct experience, only what others have said. My intuition is that even if you do revert everything back the chances are not favorable that it will just start working.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:43 pm
GaryL offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 31, 2019

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

You're probably right. I should report a bug to Apple, but in this case they would say I am running a non-authorized configuration and it's not their problem

So maybe my time is better spent leaving Indigo an HKB as is (everything LOOKs to be running) since its working for DaveL and delete my Home and rebuild that. All in All its probably no more work then the down grading experience.

I am not using anything fancy in Homekit at all. I just use the bridge so that my mostly Zwave and some Insteon can be controlled via Siri (and the home app to a lesser extent). I'll check back in when I do all that and let people know if I have any luck.

Posted on
Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:15 pm
Londonmark offline
Posts: 401
Joined: Feb 29, 2012

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

I found a while back that I occasionally had to delete my home in the Home App and start again. It was at that end rather than HKB where the problems arose. It’s a hassle but not crazy to do that. Typically took me about fifteen minutes - and there are other home automation problems that take days to sort. Haven’t had to do it in ages though. All been very stable.

Posted on
Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:39 pm
GaryL offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 31, 2019

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

Sadly, after trying everything ELSE. I ended up deleting my HOME, waiting about 20 mins (just to make sure it synced through iCloud everywhere) and then created a new HOME and added the HomeKit bridge back. Everything showed up.

I then had to read all my other stuff (cameras, thermostats, AppleTV's, Vizio TV's, Homepods, etc). All in all it took me about 2 hours to go through everything, rename stuff, etc. So not something I want to do on a whim.

Really sad if this is an Apple thing, but I can't open a case with them because they don't recognize software bridges as valid, so thats the way it goes.

But I am back in business for now and I won't update my OS or Indigo SW just because any more. I will look at what if anything I get for the trouble.

Posted on
Sat Feb 20, 2021 10:48 am
dstrickler offline
User avatar
Posts: 330
Joined: Oct 08, 2010
Location: Boston, MA

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

Please keep us posted if it holds up well. I'd be willing to do the same, but not if there's a good chance it will fail again.

Dave

Posted on
Sat Feb 20, 2021 11:38 am
GaryL offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 31, 2019

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

Been working fine for almost 2 weeks. So I think it's going to stick. The only issue I have had since rebuilding is my Arlo cameras (which connect to HomeKit outside of home bridge). They worked for about a week then stopped. I had to delete just them and re-add and they have been OK so far.

Posted on
Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:12 pm
cuhouse offline
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 21, 2007
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: HomeKit Bridge is no longer seen by Home app

I mainly use Apple’s app to view my HK devices but also use some others just to review. I noticed today that Home+ has a backup option included. It is in Beta but I ran one just to have the option to try it. Hopefully I won’t need it. Here is a link to the developers site where they describe it. https://hochgatterer.me/home+/docs/features/backup/

Indigo 7.4, Catalina , Dedicated late 2014 Mac Mini, PowerLinc 2413U, Aeon Labs Gen 2 .

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest