Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

Posted on
Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:36 pm
lazlohollyfeld offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 09, 2012

Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

Apologies if this has been answered - i didn't see anything on the 4 pages of the HKBridge subtopic..

Is it possible to add homebridge plugins to the HomeKit Bridge version of Homebridge?

If not, any issues with running homekit bridge and homebridge?

Posted on
Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:39 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 400
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

You can run a separate homebridge server - I do that myself (although I run it on my Raspberry Pi, not my Indigo server Mac, but you should be able to run a separate server on your Mac as well.)

I do not recommend attempting to add plugins to the embedded homebridge server. First, it's a fairly old version of homebridge at this point and may not be compatible with newer plugins. Second, it risks interfering with HomekitBridge. Third, it would get blown away with a HomekitBridge upgrade.

Posted on
Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:29 am
lazlohollyfeld offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 09, 2012

Re: Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

Awesome - thanks for the quick reply..

All I really need to do is get the status of an AppleTV - and turn on/off a Sharp Aquos TV to match the AppleTV state.. I think the AppleTV plugin for homebridge is the way to go..

Posted on
Wed Dec 02, 2020 1:19 am
siclark offline
Posts: 1568
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

Good timing. This is being actively discussed here.

Separate HomeBridge instance outside of Indigo
https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/topic? ... source=app

Posted on
Wed Dec 02, 2020 2:06 am
lazlohollyfeld offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 09, 2012

Re: Using homebridge plugins with HomeKit Bridge

Awesome!!! Just what I needed!!

Thanks!

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests