Page 1 of 1

Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:30 pm
by michaelzoradi
First of all, I apologize if this is user error... I've been working on this for over 4 hours and have poured over the documentation and forums (examples below) to try to figure out if I was making a mistake. I'm a semi-new to all this so totally possible I've missed something and I apologize in advance.

https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... Quickstart
https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... ra-Support
viewtopic.php?f=201&t=22522&p=177981#p177981
viewtopic.php?f=201&t=20828&p=166389&hilit=add+camera#p166389

All that being said, I think I've got everything set up correct and yet I cannot get the following to work. I'm trying to get a camera from my SecuritySpy setup into Indigo 7.3 and then into HomeKit via (the excellent) HomeKit Bridge plugin. I'm currently doing all this with separate test Indigo/SecuritySpy setups so no chance to hose my actual home setup (safety first!)

Here's a high-level overview: (see numbered attached screenshots for reference as well)

1. UniFi camera streams via RTSP to SecuritySpy (all good there)
2. Indigo 7.3 and SecuritySpy run on the same Mac server
3. Cynical SecuritySpy plugin installed and running in Indigo has a "server" and "camera" devices added in Indigo (believe I have the Cynical plugin setup correct as when I go to add a new "camera" device in Indigo it seems my existing SecuritySpy cameras so think I'm good there)
4. HomeKit Bridge plugin installed and running in Indigo with my "camera" device (added via the Cynical SecuritySpy plugin) added to be visible in HomeKit
5. All 3 devices in Indigo are enabled (see screenshot)
6. On my iPhone I am able to add the HomeKit Bridge via the Home App while using the HomeKit code provided by the plugin in Indigo
7. The bridge is added but notes that "Additional Setup Required" when it's added (seems strange but okay...)
8. The settings of the bridge in the Home app all look correct
9. I know cameras need to be added to the Home App individually so going back to add another Accessory I choose "Enter code..." and enter the HomeKit code provided by the plugin in Indigo again
10. Unfortunately no camera accessories are visible and the Home App just spins but never finds them :(

So I'm posting here in the HomeKit Bridge forum because I think my problem is somewhere with my bridge because it seems like my Security Spy camera is correctly in Indigo. With Debug enabled for Indigo logging I see the following HomeKit Bridge Error: (my SecuritySpy username, port and password redacted for obvious reasons)

HomeKit Bridge Error Exception in plugin.buildServerConfigurationDict line 4539: HTTPConnectionPool(host='REDACTEDUSERNAME', port=XX): Max retries exceeded with url: REDACTEDPASSWORD@localhost:8000/++systemInfo (Caused by NewConnectionError('<requests.packages.urllib3.connection.HTTPConnection object at 0x1118c0390>: Failed to establish a new connection: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known',))
CODE: data = requests.get(ssSystem).content# Pull XML data

Which seems to indicate that it’s something with the communication between Indigo and SecuritySpy however this seems unlikely (at least to me) as my camera’s name from SecuritySpy auto-populates when I add it as a “camera” device when using the Cynical plugin.

When Google searching this error it turns up this page from GitHub which seems to indicate it's a "race condition" (though I'm not sure what that is):
https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... /issues/96

The comments there (which maybe/probably don’t apply) sound like maybe a restart of my Mac would solve the problem but alas that has no effect either.

So yeah... I'm in need of some help if anyone has any ideas... :(

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:33 pm
by michaelzoradi
Posting screenshots for steps 6-10 from my original post...

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:34 pm
by michaelzoradi
Wow, did not realize those screenshots show up as so GIANT in the forum :shock:

Appreciate any help that anyone can provide... I'm at my whit's end with this one.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:03 pm
by michaelzoradi
Anybody please... I'm desperate!! Thank you in advance!

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:26 am
by Colorado4Wheeler
Max retries exceeded with url

That is the problem. Try pulling that URL up in a browser and see what happens. If your password has odd characters in it then try changing it to a very simple password just to test, perhaps the special characters are causing problems fetching the URL.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2019 2:29 am
by michaelzoradi
That did the trick! Thank you!! My password had a bunch of symbols in it that I guess were causing the URL to fail. Changed it to a more "web friendly" password and am in business now! :)

And just to confirm... there is no support for audio with the video streams correct? I didn't think so but just wanted to confirm. ;)

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:36 am
by siclark
Am also interested in the audio support. Just got my first camera with audio and would like to hear it in HKB, rather than having to switch to SS app.

thanks

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:15 am
by Colorado4Wheeler
Getting audio to work has been attempted with little success due to the libraries being used to connect video in the first place. Hopefully that will get ironed out one day but for now we have to settle for audio-less video feeds.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 5:05 pm
by 7rdr7
I saw this thread and hoped it was my issue. First, I must admit that I am running on iOS 13.0 (Beta, nice HomeKit changes). Everything works great with HomeKit Bridge, except I can't add a new camera into the Home app. The existing five (5) cameras continue to work well. The only debug message is as follows (Portable Camera is the new camera);
Aug 1, 2019 at 6:52:12 PM
HomeKit Bridge Debug Indigo device Portable Camera changed and is linked to HomeKit, checking if that change impacts HomeKit
HomeKit Bridge Debug Portable Camera started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
So it appears that everything is OK. Not asking for support as I know that I'm working outside tested functionality. Just a heads up.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:25 pm
by pixelknave
Hi there…I'm trying to accomplish almost exactly the same thing, and encountering the same issues.

1. Security Spy and Indigo are on the same Mac Mini
2. Cynical Security Spy is up…server is configured and reports "ready", and all cameras are "Active" in Indigo.

In the HomeKit Bridge log, all cameras report this:
Code: Select all
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Camera: Sideyard Right started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Device Payload 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoModelSubmodel keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoVersion keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded


It looks like the expected behavior is that I go to Home.app, click "+" to "Add Accessory" > "I Don't Have a Code or Cannot Scan" > Manual Code "Enter code…" > 031-45-154, after which the cameras published by HomeKit Bridge would appear, but I don't see any devices to add. (When I did this initially with HomeKit Bridge, it showed up immediately. )

Am I missing something or otherwise misreading the instructions? Thanks!

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera [emoj

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 6:23 pm
by durosity
I recall there was a bug where they wouldn’t show up if they were all on a HKB device that only had cameras and nothing else.. I’m not sure if it were ever fixed.. is that how you have yours setup? If so try adding something else to that device to see if it works then? If not.. firewall settings perhaps?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera [emoji20]

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:13 am
by siclark
I have mine on a dedicated bridge. They show up fine

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:52 am
by jalves
I also have mine on a dedicated bridge. No problems at all.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 7:23 pm
by cuhouse
pixelknave wrote:
Hi there…I'm trying to accomplish almost exactly the same thing, and encountering the same issues.

1. Security Spy and Indigo are on the same Mac Mini
2. Cynical Security Spy is up…server is configured and reports "ready", and all cameras are "Active" in Indigo.

In the HomeKit Bridge log, all cameras report this:
Code: Select all
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Camera: Sideyard Right started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Device Payload 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoModelSubmodel keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoVersion keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded


It looks like the expected behavior is that I go to Home.app, click "+" to "Add Accessory" > "I Don't Have a Code or Cannot Scan" > Manual Code "Enter code…" > 031-45-154, after which the cameras published by HomeKit Bridge would appear, but I don't see any devices to add. (When I did this initially with HomeKit Bridge, it showed up immediately. )

Am I missing something or otherwise misreading the instructions? Thanks!


So if you had this working before and if you recently upgraded to a newer version of Indigo maybe check this...
https://forums.indigodomo.com/viewtopic.php?p=177981#p177981

I just recently upgraded to Indigo 7.4 and I had trouble adding an additional camera. The above from Colorado solved my issue. The camera showed up the in HomeKit. Funny thing is the same scenario happened when I upgraded to 7.3. :oops:

Hope it helps you,
Jody