HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

Posted on
Tue Nov 23, 2021 12:25 pm
ryandenver offline
Posts: 51
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

Has anyone been able to get HomeKit Bridge to run successfully on an M1 mac? After I upgraded to a new M1 mini last week, the plug-in won't start the servers and is giving an "bad CPU type" error in the debug log. The event log says the plug-in started, but the servers fail to start. I've tried rebuilding the folders.
Attachments
Screen%20Shot%202021-11-22%20at%205.32.18%20PM.png
Screen%20Shot%202021-11-22%20at%205.32.18%20PM.png (206.91 KiB) Viewed 183 times

Posted on
Tue Nov 23, 2021 8:09 pm
jltnol offline
Posts: 682
Joined: Oct 15, 2013

Re: HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

dunno.. This won't help, but I'm on a M1 iMac and its working fine.

Posted on
Wed Nov 24, 2021 12:33 am
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 305
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

Not what you want to hear, but HomeKit Bridge is working fine on my new M1 Mac mini running Big Sur 11.6.1.

Posted on
Wed Nov 24, 2021 8:24 am
webdeck offline
Posts: 401
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

You may not have Rosetta 2 installed. Try running this command:

Code: Select all
softwareupdate --install-rosetta

Posted on
Wed Nov 24, 2021 9:23 am
ryandenver offline
Posts: 51
Joined: Jun 18, 2019

Re: HomeKit Bridge Not M1 Compatible?

Thanks webdeck. I ended up doing that last night myself as the install hadn't been triggered by any other apps yet and it worked. For anyone else facing this.

1) Install Rosetta 2
2) Restart the plug in

If the server will start but the Home app won't update the devices, you'll need to reset the HB User for each server. (Probably only an issue if you migrate between machines)

1) Stop the server
2) Go to the Server and open "Edit Device Settings"
3)Select "Server Parameters (Advanced)" from the dialogue drop down
4) Make sure the HB User matches the MAC address of the computer
5) Save the changes
6) Disable and Restart the plugin
7) Make sure the server starts

(Thanks Wilkner for posting his experience and the steps above regarding the MAC change on another topic/thread)

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest