Everything's running, but nothing's working

Posted on
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:09 am
siclark offline
Posts: 874
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Everything's running, but nothing's working

After I posted this, my phone battery died. After I restarted it I went into the Home app and could then see the new server waiting to be added. It was not there before. I then had to go through and delete all servers from the Home app and then reset them up.

All good for now, but I dont know what went wrong, or why it took my phone dying to get this working again.

Posted on
Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:54 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1878
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Everything's running, but nothing's working

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
So I would try creating a new HKB server and adding it to HomeKit and see what happens.


This did not work.

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
I would also remove ONE server from HomeKit to see if you can add it back and if things work on that server..


I've removed my one, less populated bridge from the Home app and no change as of yet, but I'm doing this remotely and it might change when I get home.

But looking at the event long right now, I now see this:
Code: Select all
   HomeKit Bridge Error            Exception in plugin.serverFormFieldChanged_Device line 3595: 'key objectType not found in dict'
                      CODE: if valuesDict['objectType'] == 'device' or valuesDict['objectType'] == 'devicefiltered':

   HomeKit Bridge Error            Exception in plugin.serverFormFieldChanged_Action line 3654: 'key objectType not found in dict'
                      CODE: if valuesDict['objectType'] == 'action' or valuesDict['objectType'] == 'actionfiltered':
Last edited by Different Computers on Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:57 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2787
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Everything's running, but nothing's working

Different Computers wrote:
I've removed my one, less populated bridge from the Home app and no change as of yet, but I'm doing this remotely and it might change when I get home.

Adding it back is the key on this one. I am curious if it shows as an available server and if it doesn't then change the user ID and see if that does it. Deleting it by itself likely won't resolve anything.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:59 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1878
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Everything's running, but nothing's working

We cross posted. please see above..

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest