Page 5 of 5

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:34 pm
by ckeyes888
Here's a sample script that I save as an app on the remote machine.

Code: Select all
tell application "Google Chrome" to set URL of active tab of window 1 to "http://192.168.1.80:8176/controlpage?name=Calendar&useJS=True"


I was able to get this script to work between my two 10.12 machines.

Code: Select all
set remMachine to "eppc://TV:xx@192.168.1.80"
tell application "Finder" of machine remMachine
   open file "Macintosh HD:Applications:iTunes"
end tell


I assume that means the script should work eventually to the remote 10.6 machine.
The remote machine is only running one app, Google, so I never thought much of upgrading it's OS but now it seems like something to try.

Thanks,

Carl

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:38 pm
by Colorado4Wheeler
I suppose it's possible that there was some security changes between 10.6 and 10.12 that would prevent it from being run remotely but I don't know of any off the top of my head. If it works 10.12 to 10.12 then that tells you a lot and that upgrading will probably solve your problem.

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:23 pm
by ckeyes888
Got an newer mini on order running 10.12. I’ll post back how it goes.

Thanks,

Carl

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:22 am
by jltnol
I don't see the plugin anymore in the Plugin Store. I'm guessing this uses AppleScript so won't work in the near future? Is that correct?

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:24 am
by Colorado4Wheeler
You mean this plugin on the Plugin Store?

Even if there is AppleScript it is encapsulated inside of Python calls so it's not part of the phasing out of AppleScript in Indigo.

Re: Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:25 am
by jltnol
Sorry

I Typed Too Fast.

Was looking fo "E" PS Mac Commander... not just "M"ac commander...