Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

Posted on
Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:35 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

You said you didn't see the iTunes 'script' anywhere but it was part of my example for you to run, I wanted you to run iTunes to see if that worked because if it did then the problem is in your CP Home application rather than a system issue.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:52 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Sorry. I tried the script you posted:
Code: Select all
set remMachine to "eppc://Display:xx@192.168.1.90"
tell application "Finder" of machine remMachine
   open file "Macintosh HD:Applications:iTunes"
end tell


and get the same error, application not running.

edit: The app I’m trying to run, CP Home, works fine when executed on the remote machine.

Interesting article about the issue:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/199 ... -mavericks

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:54 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 3331
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Carl,

Have you read viewtopic.php?t=12857

Although it’s talking about Indigo itself, some of the workarounds might help you? Eg have you got old/multiple copies of CP Home?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Sun Jun 24, 2018 9:42 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

I have looked thru that but and tried some things but nothing has worked.
Definitely no old or multiple copies of any of the apps I’m trying on the remote Mac.

Very curious how others have made this work.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:24 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

To maybe help confirm, I have 3 Macs and have tried quite a few variations of the eppc script to control
various apps on all of them with no joy at all.
The only OS the script(s) will consistently work on is 10.8.

Carl

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 6:40 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

I don't know what to tell you, it works for me.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:36 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

That's encouraging for sure. Guess I'll just keep at it.
If anyone else has had any luck with it sure appreciate seeing your scripts!

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:39 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

ckeyes888 wrote:
That's encouraging for sure. Guess I'll just keep at it.
If anyone else has had any luck with it sure appreciate seeing your scripts!

Thanks,

Carl

I'm not sure what else you want me to do or say, I've posted the script that works on all of my Macs, I've tested the plugin and it works, from my side of things there is nothing broken and I do not know what is happening with your system. Even as I'm sitting here updating that plugin to do other things it's working time and time again.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:35 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

mortenkols wrote:
I have tried with kodi, apple store and FaceTime. i can start the applications but i can't shut them down.

6. des. 2016, 21.31.31
Action Group new action group 2 off
EPS - Mac Commander osascript -e 'set R to "eppc://**********@192.168.*.*"' -e 'using terms from application "Finder"' -e 'tell application "FaceTime" of machine R' -e 'quit' -e 'end tell' -e 'end using terms from


Love to try the above script from mortenkols but not sure how it was executed.
Is it run from the AS app?

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:52 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

That's a debug dump from Mac Commander. If you want to run that command then run Mac Commander.

The Quit command doesn't work in the current version but is fixed in the upcoming version.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:57 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Guessing that’s what I’ve been doing. Don’t see a debug option anywhere.
Maybe try that?

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:03 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

If it doesn't work from AppleScript Editor then it won't work from the plugin either since the method is the same. That AppleScript I posted for you to try is pretty much what the plugin is doing in this regards, if it were me I would do everything in AppleScript Editor until it works and if you figure it out then you can let me know and I'll see if that's something that can be done in the plugin.

According to everything that you have posted thus far you ARE doing that PRECISELY because using Mac Commander runs that exact command and obviously it isn't working for you. This is not a plugin issue, it's a system issue - you even cited a Stack Overflow article on it that also pointed to it being a system issue that was resolved with a reboot (for the person who had the issue).

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:14 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Thanks a bunch for all your help with this.
I’ll post back if I can get it working.

Carl

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:51 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2715
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

What is the content of your CP Home script? I was able to reproduce getting an 'Application isn't running' when trying to run an elevated script and am curious if your script is invoking something that is no longer permitted.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:21 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2030
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

I’m not at home for a bit but it’s a simple “Tell Google to load a URL”. That executed fine on the remote machine.
I also tried controlling iTunes and a number of othe apps on the remote machine that all return the app it running error.

Thanks,

Carl

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest