Mac Commander Plugin (Legacy Ver 1.1.0)

Posted on
Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:16 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4047
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

There are two certainties in life.. death and taxes. Unless you're rich, then you just move your money offshore to a tax haven... And give it a few years and I'm sure the rich will be able to buy new robotic bodies so they'll never die. I wonder if they'll make custom unicorn or leprechaun models... or if they'll come with a free pina colada.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:27 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 288
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

At the risk of creating a black hole which will swallow us all up, could this Indigo plugin be used to shut down Indigo itself?

My problem is that I supply my Indigo Mac Mini via a UPS and I have the Energy Saver preferences set to shut down the Mac when the mains has failed and the UPS battery has only 2 minutes left. This results in a orderly shutdown before the power fails, which protects the Indigo database, but the Mac only auto-restarts after a dirty shutdown - so when the mains is restored the Mac stays off.

If I can shut down Indigo in an orderly manner before the UPS battery is exhausted I could then just let the Mac do a dirty shutdown when the battery is exhausted, then it would reboot when the mains was restored.

First world problems, eh? 8)

Posted on
Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:00 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Yes, quite easily. Perhaps the easiest way would be to create an applescript to do the task and have the plugin call the applescript.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:35 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 288
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Colorado4Wheeler - I'll experiment. Thanks. :)

Posted on
Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:10 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4267
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

There was a thread recently about this.

The suggestion was to use power management to set a wake-up command in +1 hours time from now, every say 30 minutes.

Then the mac will turn itself on assuming power hasn't been off 30 minutes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:09 pm
mortenkols offline
Posts: 198
Joined: Oct 29, 2014
Location: Norway

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Is this working under Indigo 7? Im able to start Kodi, but i can't shutdown kodi. Have also tried with App Store

Posted on
Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:20 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

I have this working under I7 and I use it to start and stop Plex - pretty much Kodi's kissing cousin.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:33 pm
mortenkols offline
Posts: 198
Joined: Oct 29, 2014
Location: Norway

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

I have tried with kodi, apple store and FaceTime. i can start the applications but i can't shut them down.

6. des. 2016, 21.31.31
Action Group new action group 2 off
EPS - Mac Commander osascript -e 'set R to "eppc://**********@192.168.*.*"' -e 'using terms from application "Finder"' -e 'tell application "FaceTime" of machine R' -e 'quit' -e 'end tell' -e 'end using terms from
Attachments
Skjermbilde 2016-12-06 kl. 21.32.09.png
Skjermbilde 2016-12-06 kl. 21.32.09.png (33.72 KiB) Viewed 2982 times

Posted on
Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:27 am
Coolcaper offline
Posts: 297
Joined: Aug 30, 2013
Location: Australia

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Any chance of choosing Airplay speakers?

Posted on
Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:57 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 2124
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

@CoolCaper, it's possible to select AirPlay sources via AppleScripts.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1590 ... pplescript

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:03 am
Coolcaper offline
Posts: 297
Joined: Aug 30, 2013
Location: Australia

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Different Computers wrote:
@CoolCaper, it's possible to select AirPlay sources via AppleScripts.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1590 ... pplescript


Sure is, thanks. Nothing better than doing it a little more indigo style.

I'm a bit wary of AppleScript at the moment after all the commotion!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:11 am
notfamous offline
Posts: 14
Joined: May 07, 2008

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

First off thanks a ton for the plugin. I'd been settling in on a long project on how to accomplish much the same with my limited scripting skills and was relieved to find someone already built that.

One feature request that I believe that would be EXTREMELY helpful that I was reckoning how to easily accomplish in script: have the plugin parse the IP address of the control page making the request (I know Indigo passes this information) and ONLY execute the command on the machine making the request.

Right now I'm setting up my control pages more as a life "dashboard" and have buttons that launch applications, like the calendar app when I tap on the calendar on my control page, or SkySafari when I click on an image of Venus on my budding "weather" page.

The thing is, I have the control page windowed on three different computers in the house (not to mention "touch" access) in different locations, like consoles (loves me some mac mini). Right now, without coming up with a bunch of code to augment the Commander with a script, the easy out is to allow Commander to launch the app on every box. But now that I better understand how it works, I know you could easily capture and use the IP request address variable to great effect.

Oh, another tip: allow multiple IP addresses comma separated.

Thanks again.

Cheers,
Tim

Posted on
Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:54 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2280
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Should the plugin work in 10.12?
Had it working in 10.8 but no joy since I upgraded to 10.12.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:18 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

What are you trying to do and I'll see if I can do some testing on my side.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:17 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2280
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Mac Commander Plugin

Same as before. Running an app on a remote Mac.
The apps work fine when run on the remote mac.
I don’t see any errors in the log.
If I switch back to my 10.8 install it works fine.

Thanks,

Carl

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest