Cant add more pi's

Posted on
Fri Jun 22, 2018 6:11 am
AndyVirus offline
Posts: 205
Joined: Mar 18, 2014
Location: Newport Pagnell, UK

Cant add more pi's

Hello,

Sorry if this has been asked before, i could not find an answer if it has.

I am trying to add a 4th pi but i get this in the log when i try to send the files to it.

Code: Select all
  piBeacon                        setup pi response (1) message
spawn sftp -o ConnectTimeout= pi@
Missing hostname
usage: sftp [-1246aCfpqrv] [-B buffer_size] [-b batchfile] [-c cipher]
          [-D sftp_server_path] [-F ssh_config] [-i identity_file] [-l limit]
          [-o ssh_option] [-P port] [-R num_requests] [-S program]
          [-s subsystem | sftp_server] host
       sftp [user@]host[:file ...]
       sftp [user@]host[:dir[/]]
       sftp -b batchfile [user@]host

   piBeacon                        setup pi response (1) error   
/bin/sh: e: command not found
expect: spawn id exp13 not open
    while executing
"expect "sftp" {  send  "put *  /home/pi/pibeacon/ \r" }"
    (file "/Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7/Plugins/piBeacon.indigoPlugin/Contents/Server Plugin/updateParamsFTP.exp" line 45)



I have defined it in Initial Config, i go to send files and reboot and the above is all i get on loop. I have defined the pi by ip not hostname... Any idea why it cant figure out the host?

Posted on
Fri Jun 22, 2018 6:40 am
AndyVirus offline
Posts: 205
Joined: Mar 18, 2014
Location: Newport Pagnell, UK

Re: Cant add more pi's

Set up a brand pi zero w, worked first time. Same image same proccess.

I tried to get this one that is failing to work once before manually as it was running already for another purpose and it had the same issue... Is the mac and IP cached somewhere? Seems to be specific to this pi. changed the ip and tried again from scratch no difference so is the mac stored somewhere?

I can ssh to it fine so not a known.hosts issue.

Posted on
Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:28 am
AndyVirus offline
Posts: 205
Joined: Mar 18, 2014
Location: Newport Pagnell, UK

Re: Cant add more pi's

OK fixed it. Seemed to be the "&" symbol in my password... removed that and replaced it with something else... Added strait away.

Posted on
Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:22 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5838
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Cant add more pi's

& should work though.
Only issue I could see is a space or ‘ “ in passwords


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest