Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were removed

Posted on
Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:09 pm
danowitz offline
User avatar
Posts: 20
Joined: Jun 07, 2017

Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were removed

Hi,

I just upgraded to the latest version and lots all my preconfigured ibeacon devices. I upgraded from the previous version, so just 1 version behind. The ibeacons were renamed and moved out of the main directory into a directory named Cars. I have seen this on previous upgrades, but this is the first time I have decided to post about it. Let me know how I can help you debug etc.

Thanks
Joel

Posted on
Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:19 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5530
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were remo

I am out of town, can not check anything , back April 10.

Posted on
Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:53 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5530
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were removed

Could you email me some more info.
Logfile during upgrade
Previous version #
From you time machine backup the directory
~/indigo/pibeacon

Karlwachs at me dot com


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:48 am
danowitz offline
User avatar
Posts: 20
Joined: Jun 07, 2017

Re: Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were remo

Hi Karl,
I have sent you the log file for the upgrade. The version I was on was 7.81.210. And I do not have a backup of that directory prior to the upgrade. I will do that going forward.
Thanks
Joel

Posted on
Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:33 am
danowitz offline
User avatar
Posts: 20
Joined: Jun 07, 2017

Re: Upgrading to 7.81.213 and all renamed ibeacons were remo

Just want to keep this thread updated. When the next release is ready, I will be sure to take a backup of the pibeacon directory, the indigo directory, and the indigo database. Then I will perform the upgrade. Then when my system deletes all the iBeacon devices, I can send him my backups so he can hopefully recreate the defect. I also have another strange issue where certain properties are not showing up in my list when creating triggers, notice that the dropdown is missing the Pi_0_Distance and Pi_1_Distance properties.

Thanks again Karl for helping dig in and see what's happening!
Joel
Attachments
2018-03-27_12-20-17.jpg
2018-03-27_12-20-17.jpg (71.74 KiB) Viewed 99 times

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests