Problem with Geofence

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:18 am
col offline
Posts: 244
Joined: Jan 08, 2010
Location: UK

Problem with Geofence

Just started to try the Geofence with an Indigo action I set up to enable some triggers , I get the notify message but the action in Indigo doesn't happen.

Any ideas?

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:28 am
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

Have you set "Notification Option" to "Yes"?

If so you will get an actionable notification, you can swipe on it on the iPhone and you will see an activate button.

On Apple Watch it will look like this:

Image Image

It's ideal for if you don't always want the action to trigger - for example, turning the lights out when other people are in the house.

Set "Notification Option" to "No" and you'll be golden.

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:30 am
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

I really need to explain that button better as people often use it mistakenly.

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:01 am
col offline
Posts: 244
Joined: Jan 08, 2010
Location: UK

Re: Problem with Geofence

Are ok, so it won't do it automatically then?

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:02 am
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

Set "Notification Option" to "No" and it will perform the action with no input from you.

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:05 am
col offline
Posts: 244
Joined: Jan 08, 2010
Location: UK

Re: Problem with Geofence

Ahh I wondered what that was for, thanks for your help

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:08 am
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

Yeah, I added it as I had the issue of other people being in the house at times and didm;t want to leave them all in darkness.

In the next update there will be an "Hours Active" so you will be able to make it not turn the lights on in the day for example.

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:34 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4515
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Problem with Geofence

Maybe make it two separate options - ask user, just do it, or do it and notify.

Alright, that's three options...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:51 pm
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

But that is a much nicer way of getting the point across to the user :)

Posted on
Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:54 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4515
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Problem with Geofence

:-)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:07 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3760
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Problem with Geofence

I can't seem to get this to work or maybe I am misunderstanding something.

I have two actions set-up:
  1. Geofence EXIT
    • Invokes an action group to set a variable to True and write an 'Exit' message to the event log
    • Geofence set-up as Trigger On: Exit, Notify: Yes, Notification Option: No, Name: Geofence Exit
  2. Geofence ENTER
    • Invokes an action group to set a variable to False and write an 'Enter' message to the event log
    • Geofence set-up as Trigger On: Enter, Notify: Yes, Notification Option: No, Name: Geofence Enter

When I physically leave my home I get the notification exit message and when returning home I get the notification enter message. If in Home Remote I tap the GeoFence EXIT or Geofence ENTER buttons the action group is run and I get the variable set and messages in the log.

The bit I am missing is how to trigger the action when entering or exiting the geofence :?

Any help, suggestions or advice would be much appreciated :)

Posted on
Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:42 pm
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

Hey Jon, sorry for the delay, been busy with Christmas stuff.

If you receive the notification and notification option is off then the action is being called from the phone, as the code to call one calls the other.

You are not receiving it (I'm guessing you check logs or would see a visual event?) so the problem is somewhere in the transmission. Is the command a local network one or a global one? If global, do you have cell phone reception when the action is called?

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:57 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3760
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Problem with Geofence

I guess by Global you mean cellular i.e. I have left home and am outside the range of my LAN Wi-Fi. :)

I should have data access via cellular but how does the command transmission know where to go and how does it get into Indigo?

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:23 pm
Gary_BBGames offline
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 14, 2015

Re: Problem with Geofence

I mean are you using a local IP such as 192.168.0.10/indigo or are you using www.myserver.com/indigo or are you using a reflector?

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:55 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3760
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Problem with Geofence

I am using 192.168.... - I can se that this would be a problem. :(

What should I be using - A Reflector?

When I am out an about and want to Use Indigo Touch, I enable the VPN connection on my iPhone and then use iTouch - so the 192.168... isn't a problem.

If I use a Reflector to access Indigo via Home Remote - will Home Remote use that regardless of whether I am at home or not?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron