ARDUINO plugin discussion

Posted on
Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:24 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

Code: Select all
         #if defined(ONEWIRE)
            dd +=1;
            if (dd > 5000 ){  // do it every xx seconds only
              dd=0;
              sensors.requestTemperatures();
              S[1] = String(sensors.getTempCByIndex(0));
              // S[2] = String(sensors.getTempCByIndex(1)); // if you have sensors attached to pin x
            }
          #endif


use S[0] OR S[1] and then the SAME in the plugin

Posted on
Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:29 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
ONLY one setting:
SO read. NOTHING ELSE !!!!

D2 off ..


Ok, D2 OFF
S0 read.

Nothing. I should have it near S0= in the custom states...

Well, I will make a cut here for today.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-20 um 21.26.57.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-20 um 21.26.57.png (17.42 KiB) Viewed 4461 times
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-20 um 21.26.50.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-20 um 21.26.50.png (12.45 KiB) Viewed 4461 times

Posted on
Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:48 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

We can do an online session if you like. Send me an email.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:26 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
We can do an online session if you like. Send me an email.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I've sent you an email.

Posted on
Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:14 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

Karl, once again thanks for your great help!
The UNO is still running fine and sends the temp :lol:

I think we should make a small donation for Karl!

Next step: I also have a NodeMCU board (Lolin, it shows NodeMCU V3 on the rear side as well as 0.1 on the upper side, from eBay).
I think srkinard posted here also something about the board.
I had issues with the USB cable, the board is really sensitive (3 cables not working, the 4th is ok, board is recognized with the 340G driver)

Would like to add it too to Indigo, but I'm confused: I have to select NodeMCU 1.0 (ESP-12E) in the IDE but what to enter in the sketch?
There is only an entry for ESP1 and ESP16?

Yassi
Attachments
ESP Part.jpg
ESP definitions in the sketch
ESP Part.jpg (12.69 KiB) Viewed 4306 times

Posted on
Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:35 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

node mcu ==> esp 16

BUT mine required to load a special driver on the mac their USB chips was not standard.. that was ~ 1 year ago. might be different now.

the esp1 is the one with 8 pins

Karl

Posted on
Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:44 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
node mcu ==> esp 16

BUT mine required to load a special driver on the mac their USB chips was not standard.. that was ~ 1 year ago. might be different now.

the esp1 is the one with 8 pins

Karl


Ok, so I have to select ESP16?
Because when I load the ESP8266 libraries there are two NodeMCU entries (ESP-12 and ESP-12E).

I have the ESP-1 too, right with the 8 pins.

But would love to use the NodeMCU, because the power input (Micro USB) is alredy 5v.

Didn't installed the drivers on Mac, have one PC in my workshop for the stuff. The board is beeing recognized by with the CH340G driver, but as I've mentioned before it's very tricky (3 cables didn't worked, but the 4th worked).

Yassi

Posted on
Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:48 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

it needs a lot of Amps. some USB outlets in computers do not deliver enough. Then if you add a usb cable with thin wires the power delivered might not be enough.(*)

as for 12 vs 16 .. my definition of ESP16 came from the last GPIO# usable, created at 2 am, does not mean anything special

Karl

(*) in sleep mode the amps are very small, but for a fews millisecs it needs a lot of power ==> when it transmits.

Posted on
Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:32 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
it needs a lot of Amps. some USB outlets in computers do not deliver enough. Then if you add a usb cable with thin wires the power delivered might not be enough.(*)

as for 12 vs 16 .. my definition of ESP16 came from the last GPIO# usable, created at 2 am, does not mean anything special

Karl

(*) in sleep mode the amps are very small, but for a fews millisecs it needs a lot of power ==> when it transmits.


I would like to power it standalone not by the USB port.

So, that menas I can use ESP16 for the NodeMCU?

Yassi

Posted on
Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:01 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:17 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Ok, thanks Karl!

Posted on
Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:39 am
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

Karl, I've tried yesterday to modify the sketch for the NodeMCU developer board.

But while compiling I've got the first error message about in the part where the pins are defined.
The NodeMCU board has 10 D pins.

Attached is the screenshot where the error appeared.
I that the only part where I have to modify the sketch for the pins?

Can you help please to modify it for the NOdeMCU?

Thx,
Yassi
Attachments
ESP16-activeDPins.jpg
ESP16 part activeDPins
ESP16-activeDPins.jpg (30.9 KiB) Viewed 4091 times

Posted on
Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:43 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

What is the error message? And you must only set one active either esp1 or esp16


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:24 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 468
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

kw123 wrote:
What is the error message? And you must only set one active either esp1 or esp16


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I see now, I have two errors, see screenshot.

ESP1 is not active, see second screenshot
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-28 um 20.20.21.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-28 um 20.20.21.png (41.85 KiB) Viewed 4055 times
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-28 um 20.23.28.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-09-28 um 20.23.28.png (14.24 KiB) Viewed 4055 times

Posted on
Wed Sep 28, 2016 9:09 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8366
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: ARDUINO plugin discussion

looks like a missing declaration (wifi vs ethernet etc) -- I would need to see the whole code to find it.

Karl

Page 28 of 34 1 ... 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 ... 34

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest