Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Posted on
Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:42 pm
InsteonDiego offline
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 07, 2016

Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Hello -

I renamed a couple of devices, however INDIGOplotD still reflects the old names in the Config menu, despite restarting the plugin and sqllogger. How do I get the updated name to reflect in INDIGOplotD?

Many thanks!

Adam

Posted on
Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:37 pm
kw123 online
User avatar
Posts: 5907
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Did you rename plot devices or other devices.
I am out of town until next week. With little access to my home systems.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:09 am
InsteonDiego offline
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 07, 2016

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Thanks for the prompt reply! I renamed the physical device, i.e. a sensor called Garage - Temperature was renamed to Living Room - Temperature. When I 'Configure' the plug-in or edit any associated plots, the device is still listed as 'Garage - Temperature.' Interestingly, if I edit a plot where the device is included, the description of the device in 'Modify or Add Lines' is 'Garage' however the box below, 'Data-Source A for the Line' is 'Living Room' . . .

Posted on
Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:05 pm
kw123 online
User avatar
Posts: 5907
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Ok that helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:22 am
kw123 online
User avatar
Posts: 5907
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

The plugin makes a copy of the name and calls the data source
DeviceName-measurement
You can edit that in define data sources. This was done to enable you to give it nick names. Sometimes the device name is very long so that in the selection boxes you can not see the measurement part
Measurements are: average, min, max etc.
naturally that does not work well if you rename the device later. But you can fix it in the define menu define data source

Hope that clarifies it.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:43 pm
InsteonDiego offline
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 07, 2016

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Hi - thanks again for responding. I feel silly, but don't see a way to edit data sources nor define menu define data source. Can you please point me in the right direction?

Posted on
Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:47 pm
InsteonDiego offline
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 07, 2016

Re: Renamed Device not Reflected in INDIGOplotD Config?

Aha! Looks like I too had an old version 3.3.4. Seems I came across the plugin listed in 3rd party plugins and it is not the most recent version. As soon as I loaded the new version, the incorrectly named devices disappeared. It also looks like I gained lots of cool new features! Thanks!

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest