plots not up dating

Posted on
Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:18 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

Updated to 4.16.6 with a new bug. Can't add a new line. Under step 3 selecting add new line: clicking data source A for line brings up list for sources,
can select source but it does not show up after clicking, clicking on data for source A a second time now only shows "None"

cant reproduce that error.

could you do a menu print plot config and dropbox that one

Posted on
Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:13 pm
ELWOOD offline
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Location: Ramsey, NJ

Re: plots not up dating

Karl

After upgrading to 4.16.6 I added a new source that used the fault state. After adding the source is when I had the trouble not
being able to add a new line. I deleted the new source (with fault state) and now I am able to add new lines. Even after that I
don't get the charts showing all lines.

logs on drop box are before deleting the one new source.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... config.rtf

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... %20log.rtf

Elwood

Posted on
Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:19 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

I meant the debug in indigo plot not the sqllogger.
Could you also Dropbox menu/ print device xxxx to log


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:09 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

AND could you dropbox a section of

/Users/yourid/Documents/INDIGOplotD/sql/1171658790-Temperature

use instead of 1171658790-Temperature the indigoDevId and temperature with the state with the "Fault" state values.
would like to see if the values are 0.0 / 1.0

karl

Posted on
Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:55 am
ELWOOD offline
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Location: Ramsey, NJ

Re: plots not up dating


Posted on
Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:15 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewtopic.php?f=165&t=15884&p=113648#p113648

Please try this one fixed a small bug when printing dev/states.(Print/Log States of all devices and variables and eligibilty to plot)

the data looks good . would need :
menu Print/Log Device/Variable source parameters

karl

Posted on
Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:15 pm
ELWOOD offline
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Location: Ramsey, NJ

Re: plots not up dating

Karl
First some weirdness on version 4.16.6. I mentioned after upgrading to 4.16.6 that some lines on the plot had disappeared. Later I checking the plot setup
for my motion/activity plot and found some of the sources had changed. A line that had been -METADECKMOTION-ON/OFF-event was now Deck-iMeter-Energy-econs-day.
After deleting the bad lines they were reentered and the chart now showed all lines correctly. Also added two new sources to replace the META devices for office and den
using AD2USB plugin device. Used only the on/off state and that now works.

Last night I did delete some old variables but none of them were used in plots.

Below are links for drop box as you requested. Were done under 4.16.7 with the corrected lines lines in the motion/activity plot.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... %20all.rtf

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... source.rtf

Elwood

Posted on
Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:36 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

I somehow got versions intermingled. the fault etc does not work . there are 2 places where it is check. one is correct, the other is not. although DID changed them both ..
anyway ,need to do a deep dive into the code..

Karl

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:34 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

could you try version .8
[url]
viewtopic.php?f=165&t=15884&p=113648#p113648[/url]

this where all new versions will be posted and also some of the older ones.

Karl

fixed sql import consistency (for FAULT,ENABLED etc)

As for the missing lines in the plot after upgrade: have not found anything wrong. Its hard to find it if i don't see the error.
if you could be so kind and add / remove ... some lines save and restart etc , check if it appears again, each time to remove a line please wait 10 secs, as it goes through tables to remove them, if it removes things in parallel on the same table it might create problems. it is not multi threaded!

Karl

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:07 pm
ELWOOD offline
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Location: Ramsey, NJ

Re: plots not up dating

Karl
updated to 4.16.8, still having some troubles.
I decided to delete the old plots since there was so many changes to them, also deleted most of the devices and do a fresh start,

First added the wireless office motion with state of on/off and faulted as events, looks like the on/off was excepted ok but I don't
think the faulted worked. It does show up in the plot list of sources.
in plot setup I can select the on/off for the line and the chart works fine. If I select the fault from the list (it is available in the list)
but it does not show in source A. and I can not make any other changes until I leave the setup and go back. so using the on/off
seams to work but not faulted.

After getting the first line working went back to the plugin setup started adding a few more sources as on/off. Added two more with no trouble, when adding one
more it would not add any device from the list and showed an error of nothing selected.
Did a reload of the QSL data base and after that was able to add an two more sources.
added the new sources to the plot for a total of 5 lines and it is working fine.

Still will be adding more sources and lines but I will see how it works for a little bit.

Drop box below is a few notes and loges from adding the above
Hope it does get you confused as what I was doing

Elwood

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... 20logs.rtf

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:09 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

I guess something is wrong;).
Will check faulted. And play around with lines.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:17 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

I guess something is wrong;).
Will check faulted. And play around with lines.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:18 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

By the way you should be able to restore your old plots with
Menu save/restore config
Pick a date from when you liked the plots.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:42 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5747
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: plots not up dating

...... faulted as events


What are the states for that device? faulted and ? - it might be that the other value is not recognized, then it does not allow to select that devices/state. and then its confused ..

the plugin looks for the current value of the device / state. It might be faulted or something else. if the otters option is not in the OK list it then might decide that this devices/sate should be ignored, and hence it does not show up as selectable at some point in time..

could you do a utilities retrieve records from .. (last item) of that device

if eg a possible state value is "" (blank) then it might create problems . I could add that as a 0.0

Karl

Posted on
Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:42 pm
ELWOOD offline
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Location: Ramsey, NJ

Re: plots not up dating

Karl
Have one chart with 5 lines set for event and on/off state that have been working fine. Did have one time when 3 lines disappeared for
a few minutes. Only saw this once, but have not been watching the plots very often.

The attachment is the utility plugin log.


Elwood

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/329 ... 20logs.rtf

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests