Condition not seeing WU data

Posted on
Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:34 am
CraigM offline
Posts: 539
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Condition not seeing WU data

I just stumbled upon this today by accident.

I have a sprinkler schedule, and one of the conditions is:
If device > WU 10-day forecast > High Day 1 > is greater than > 84

In the WU UI list the d01_high =95 is there, but the sprinklers did not run.

If I capture the d01_high in a variable and make the condition:
If variable > CurrentDayHigh > is greater than > value 84
it works fine

Any thoughts?

WU 1.0.04

EDIT: I use this same logic elsewhere such as setting HVAC set points, and it works fine:
If device > WU 10-day forecast > High Day 1 > is between > 84 and 100

Posted on
Sat Mar 11, 2017 5:46 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5363
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Condition not seeing WU data

You've got me there. I took a look at the device definition and it's properly established as a 'float'. I looked at my development testbed and that looks okay too.

Please try creating a second one and see if that behaves properly.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron