TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Posted on
Sat Aug 04, 2012 6:56 am
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

TED5000 - The Energy Detective

I posted an update to the plugin to deal with Mountain Lion / Python 2.5 issues.

v1.02 - 2012-08-04
  • Update for Mountain Lion support. There was an issue with decimal formatting of values which has been changed to float formatting.

Posted on
Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:53 am
Ian offline
Posts: 52
Joined: Oct 13, 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON ,Canada

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Thanks for the update...Ya, mine stopped working after Mountain Lion Install. Can you post the link to the updated plugin as the link that I had does not appear to be working.

Thanks

Posted on
Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:11 am
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Here you go: https://vulture.lagaros.com/wiki/projects/homeautomation/Home_Automation.html

It is also in the plugin topic announcement.

Posted on
Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:17 am
Ian offline
Posts: 52
Joined: Oct 13, 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON ,Canada

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Thanks for the newer link

I was using this one from an older page. https://vulture.lagaros.com/wiki/pages/ ... l....which did not work.

Thanks again for the plugin and your work.

It is working well.

Cheers......Ian

Posted on
Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:00 pm
terrydew offline
Posts: 257
Joined: Jun 10, 2011

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Nick
Will this work for multiple panels (3)?

Terry

Posted on
Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:35 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Terry,

The TED gateway can be used with up to 4 sets of measuring clamps so the answer to your question is yes. Are your three panels independently fed from the utility? If one is a master and you are not interested in monitoring usage in each panel, you only need one set of clamps. In my configuration, I have three panels, but one main feeder. I have one set of clamps on the feeder, and a second set on my solar inverter.

It is a pretty slick device.

-Nick

Posted on
Sun Dec 01, 2013 8:28 pm
hamw offline
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

This is not a problem with the plug-in, but I had a couple of power outages which resulted in a spike of 39,000 kW being recorded and my TED 5000. Do you know of any way of editing this in the TED database? Or is there some other way doing this without wiping out all the data?

Posted on
Sun Dec 01, 2013 8:35 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

I don't believe there is a way yet. Many TED users are frustrated by this: http://www.theenergydetectiveforums.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=hk4hms3sv4pi386ii2mp9u78p4&topic=2208.0

hamw wrote:
This is not a problem with the plug-in, but I had a couple of power outages which resulted in a spike of 39,000 kW being recorded and my TED 5000. Do you know of any way of editing this in the TED database? Or is there some other way doing this without wiping out all the data?

Posted on
Sun Dec 01, 2013 8:55 pm
hamw offline
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Wow, bad. Thanks for pointing that out.

Posted on
Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm
Bollar offline
Posts: 516
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

I just found this plug-in. Thanks!

I have an error on start-up that appears to let the plug-in update only once then stop:
Code: Select all
  Starting plugin "TED 5000 Plugin 1.0.3" (pid 1251)
  Started plugin "TED 5000 Plugin 1.0.3"
  TED 5000 Plugin                 Your plugin version, v1.0.3, is current.
  TED 5000 Plugin Error           exception in deviceStartComm(TED 5000): global name 'flaot' is not defined
  TED 5000 Plugin                 Polling Interval: 5


Hopefully it's not just me. ;)

Insteon / Z-Wave / Bryant Evolution Connex /Tesla / Roomba / Elk M1 / SiteSage / Enphase Enlighten / NOAA Alerts

Posted on
Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:51 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

That is a strange error. Can you confirm that you configured the plugin polling interval and the TED device?

Bollar wrote:
I just found this plug-in. Thanks!

I have an error on start-up that appears to let the plug-in update only once then stop:
Code: Select all
  Starting plugin "TED 5000 Plugin 1.0.3" (pid 1251)
  Started plugin "TED 5000 Plugin 1.0.3"
  TED 5000 Plugin                 Your plugin version, v1.0.3, is current.
  TED 5000 Plugin Error           exception in deviceStartComm(TED 5000): global name 'flaot' is not defined
  TED 5000 Plugin                 Polling Interval: 5


Hopefully it's not just me. ;)

Posted on
Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:50 pm
bda offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 07, 2013

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

I have the exact same error too!

Since day one. Would you like me to try something?

Posted on
Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:00 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Can you go to the main plugin configuration screen and save all settings. I added the version checker options there so perhaps it is in a funky state. I've seen this before when adding new configuration options. Thanks.

bda wrote:
I have the exact same error too!

Since day one. Would you like me to try something?

Posted on
Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:11 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1590
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

You will have to restart the plugin after saving those options. If this doesn't work, then please activate debug mode and restart the plugin again. Perhaps there will be some helpful output.

This is the first plugin I wrote and there is absolutely no smart logic in it.. going to have to revamp it when I have a little time.

nlagaros wrote:
Can you go to the main plugin configuration screen and save all settings. I added the version checker options there so perhaps it is in a funky state. I've seen this before when adding new configuration options. Thanks.

bda wrote:
I have the exact same error too!

Since day one. Would you like me to try something?

Posted on
Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:01 pm
bda offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 07, 2013

Re: TED5000 - The Energy Detective

Hello Nick;

I think the bug is with TED and that their XML is reporting back <float> as an element and not <float>.
Perhaps this is something you could see if you can work around.

What is important is that when I change the # of MTUs from 4 to 3 it appears to work!
It looks like an error with the TED software on the 4'th MTU.

Separately, I noticed that the TED unit can't resolve system time when I have 4 MTUs. Their software (TED's) is a bit buggy with more than 3 MTUs and it looks like it extends to their reporting. :(.

I appreciate your plugin and support. Happy New Year

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest