UPNP Error: Invalid Args

Posted on
Mon Jan 06, 2020 7:11 am
wideglidejrp offline
User avatar
Posts: 529
Joined: Jan 15, 2012
Location: Danbury, CT

UPNP Error: Invalid Args

I am getting the following error. Apparently there are invalid arguments but I don't know in what command. I do not see anything wrong with the Sonos player at the indicated IP address. It works fine. Is there a way to diagnose what is causing this error? What exactly does the error mean?

Sonos Error UPNP Error: Invalid Args
Sonos Error Offending Command -> zoneIP: 192.168.86.62, soapRoot: /MediaRenderer, soapBranch: /AVTransport, soapAction: SetAVTransportURI

John R Patrick
Author of
Home Attitude

Posted on
Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:33 am
wideglidejrp offline
User avatar
Posts: 529
Joined: Jan 15, 2012
Location: Danbury, CT

Re: UPNP Error: Invalid Args

Still getting this error, and still cannot figure out what it means. Anybody else seeing this error? Any ideas on how to diagnose it?

Sonos Error UPNP Error: Invalid Args
Sonos Error Offending Command -> zoneIP: 192.168.86.70, soapRoot: /MediaRenderer, soapBranch: /AVTransport, soapAction: SetAVTransportURI

John R Patrick
Author of
Home Attitude

Posted on
Sun Dec 13, 2020 9:47 pm
farberm offline
Posts: 303
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Re: UPNP Error: Invalid Args

Getting same error

Posted on
Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:34 pm
Bleasel offline
Posts: 48
Joined: Mar 05, 2014
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA

Re: UPNP Error: Invalid Args

Similar error here:


Sonos Error UPNP Error: Unable to Play the Selected Item
Sonos Error Offending Command -> zoneIP: 192.168.1.51, soapRoot: /MediaRenderer, soapBranch: /Queue, soapAction: SaveAsSonosPlaylist
Sonos Error UPNP Error: Unable to Play the Selected Item
Sonos Error Offending Command -> zoneIP: 192.168.1.56, soapRoot: /MediaRenderer, soapBranch: /Queue, soapAction: SaveAsSonosPlaylist

Posted on
Sun Jan 24, 2021 8:32 pm
Bleasel offline
Posts: 48
Joined: Mar 05, 2014
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA

Re: UPNP Error: Invalid Args

Update.


I deleted the offending Schedules and Actions,, and then rewrote them (no change) and the problem has gone.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest